in answer to his outstanding warrant

Chinese translation: 未撤销的/仍有效的通缉令

09:57 Jul 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / outstanding warrant
English term or phrase: in answer to his outstanding warrant
'I can confirm that the case against xxx called at Glasgow Sheriff Court on 1 July 2018 in answer to his outstanding warrant.' What is 'outstanding warrant' and how to translate it into Chinese?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:未撤销的/仍有效的通缉令
Explanation:
逮捕证,通缉令,arrest warrant,音标,读音,翻译,英文例句,英语词典
www.dictall.com › 词典
Translate this page
1) arrest warrant. 逮捕证,通缉令. 2) outstanding warrant. 未执行的逮捕证,仍有效的通缉令. 3) warrant [英]['wɔrənt] [美]['wɔrənt, 'wɑr-]. 法令,逮捕证,搜查证. 4) arrest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-07-23 10:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整个短语:在对其未撤销的/仍有效的通缉令作出回应时
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Outstanding warrant: 未执行的、仍有效的逮捕令
Your translation is the most closest. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5未撤销的/仍有效的通缉令
jyuan_us
5无法执行的手令/令状
David Lin
5为执行仍然有效的逮捕令
wei xia
4就逾期通輯令向法庭申辯
pkchan
3待执行的逮捕令
tanglsus


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
未撤销的/仍有效的通缉令


Explanation:
逮捕证,通缉令,arrest warrant,音标,读音,翻译,英文例句,英语词典
www.dictall.com › 词典
Translate this page
1) arrest warrant. 逮捕证,通缉令. 2) outstanding warrant. 未执行的逮捕证,仍有效的通缉令. 3) warrant [英]['wɔrənt] [美]['wɔrənt, 'wɑr-]. 法令,逮捕证,搜查证. 4) arrest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-07-23 10:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整个短语:在对其未撤销的/仍有效的通缉令作出回应时

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Outstanding warrant: 未执行的、仍有效的逮捕令
Your translation is the most closest. Thank you for your help.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
无法执行的手令/令状


Explanation:
I guess you know the definition of outstanding warrant in the Scottish criminal law system. Anyway, here‘s the definition from the gov. link below.

”7. A warrant is a written authority, e.g. from a court, authorising certain actions.

“Warrant to Apprehend (or apprehension warrant).
”These may be outstanding where the police have been unable to trace an accused person.“

There are four kinds of outstanding warrants in Scotland. See more in the link.

http://www.gov.scot/Publications/2004/12/20330/47502

To translate it in Chinese, warrant is (拘捕)手令/令状

outstanding warrant 即 “无法执行的手令/令状”

in answer to = 向法庭解释

供参考。

David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就逾期通輯令向法庭申辯


Explanation:
or: 就逾期仍有效的通輯令向法庭申辯

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
为执行仍然有效的逮捕令


Explanation:
Outstanding Warrant 是以前签发过的逮捕令,但是由于嫌疑人从被逮捕,所以一直没有执行。

https://www.legalmatch.com/law-library/article/what-is-an-ou...

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. The link was very helpful for understanding it.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstanding warrant
待执行的逮捕令


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search