police clearance

Chinese translation: 无犯罪记录证明(书)

19:41 Aug 8, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: police clearance
"police clearance" 该如何翻译成中文?如证明无犯罪记录。
Shu-de Rong
Canada
Chinese translation:无犯罪记录证明(书)
Explanation:
其后省略了“Certificate”


无犯罪记录证明及相关要求 - 恒正移民Nirvana Immigration Inc.
https://www.nirvanavisa.com/single-post/Police-Certificate
Translate this page
Apr 10, 2018 - 不论是EE、省提名,还是家庭担保类的申请,申请人都必须按照移民局的要求递交无犯罪记录证明(Police Clearance Certificate)。 由于无犯罪记录 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-08 19:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格来讲,警察只能出局当事人是否曾被拘捕的证明,是否犯了罪,经常无能力也无资格进行判断,后者是又法院确定的。

然而,警察局出具的这种“无案底证明”几乎都被称为“无犯罪记录证明”,翻译时只能使用这种约定俗成的说法。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2无犯罪记录证明(书)
jyuan_us
4无犯罪证明
Randy Wong


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
无犯罪记录证明(书)


Explanation:
其后省略了“Certificate”


无犯罪记录证明及相关要求 - 恒正移民Nirvana Immigration Inc.
https://www.nirvanavisa.com/single-post/Police-Certificate
Translate this page
Apr 10, 2018 - 不论是EE、省提名,还是家庭担保类的申请,申请人都必须按照移民局的要求递交无犯罪记录证明(Police Clearance Certificate)。 由于无犯罪记录 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-08 19:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格来讲,警察只能出局当事人是否曾被拘捕的证明,是否犯了罪,经常无能力也无资格进行判断,后者是又法院确定的。

然而,警察局出具的这种“无案底证明”几乎都被称为“无犯罪记录证明”,翻译时只能使用这种约定俗成的说法。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LIZ LI: “记录”两字还是比较重要的!
8 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
1 day 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无犯罪证明


Explanation:
Police Clearance: Applying for a Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) A Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) is an official document issued by the Criminal Record and Crime Scene Management (CR & CSM) stating whether or not any criminal convictions have been recorded against an individual.


    https://blog.p666.net/2018649/
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search