assumed liabilities

Chinese translation: 合約責任

03:32 Aug 10, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: assumed liabilities
Buyer's failure to pay or discharge any Assumed Liabilities.

if there a term for "Assumed Liabilities"?
Lauren WuMoran
China
Chinese translation:合約責任
Explanation:
An assumed liability is a liability that one party takes on under the terms of a contract. In the context of insurance, insurance policies that protect against losses from an assumed liability are available. Assumed liabilities are also known as contractual liabilities.
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
The sentence says "pays or discharges"。说明该句即包含的金钱给付,又包含了非金钱给付,“合约责任” 融合了这两个意思,涵盖了其他answers的“债务承担”和“已承担的责任”。 万分感谢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1已承担的责任
updownK
5应付款项
Randy Wong
4合約責任
pkchan
4债务承担
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
已承担的责任


Explanation:
已承担的责任或约定的责任。

updownK
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng: 确切地说“责任”指的是一个金额
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
合約責任


Explanation:
An assumed liability is a liability that one party takes on under the terms of a contract. In the context of insurance, insurance policies that protect against losses from an assumed liability are available. Assumed liabilities are also known as contractual liabilities.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
The sentence says "pays or discharges"。说明该句即包含的金钱给付,又包含了非金钱给付,“合约责任” 融合了这两个意思,涵盖了其他answers的“债务承担”和“已承担的责任”。 万分感谢。

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
债务承担


Explanation:
已有固定的对应词组,见下。可修改为“所承担的债务”。。


债务承担_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/债务承担
Translate this page
债务承担assumed liability ,是指在不改变合同的前提下,债权人、债务人通过与第三人订立转让债务的协议,将债务 ... 中文名: 债务承担; 外文名: assumed liability.


https://baike.baidu.com/item/债务承担

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
应付款项


Explanation:
此句中的 liability 并非“责任”, 而是 the amount of money that a company owes, 即 “负债”。

意为:买方未能支付或清偿应付债款。


    https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/assumed-liabilities
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search