DO, DO NOT

Chinese translation: 应做事项;禁忌事项

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DO, DO NOT
Chinese translation:应做事项;禁忌事项
Entered by: Jixiang Ma

15:55 Nov 15, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: DO, DO NOT
各位:

法律

DOs and DON'Ts 我翻成注意事项,后边单独以标题出来了DO、DO NOT, 不会翻了。

谢谢
Jixiang Ma
China
应做事项;禁忌事项
Explanation:
DOs and DON'Ts应翻译为 行为准则
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4应做的,不应做的
Kiet Bach
4可为. 不可为
pkchan
4应当、切勿
Duobing Chen
4应做事项;禁忌事项
Bruce Guo
3必须/不得
Frank Feng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do, do not
应做事项;禁忌事项


Explanation:
DOs and DON'Ts应翻译为 行为准则


    https://www.hujiang.com/ciku/do%27s_and_don%27t%27s/
Bruce Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢你Bruce!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do, do not
必须/不得


Explanation:
供参考

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do, do not
应当、切勿


Explanation:
之前翻译成应当、切勿,个人觉得即符合本身的词性,也比较简洁,供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do, do not
可为. 不可为


Explanation:
Dear Fellow Employee, 亲爱的员工: The way we do business ...
omnova.investorroom.com › file.php › OMNOVA_Busi...
Translate this page
DO. 可为. DON'T. 不可为. • Take personal responsibility for performing your job in compliance with these Policies and all applicable laws and regulations.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do, do not
应做的,不应做的


Explanation:
DOs and DON'Ts
应做和不应做的事情

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search