proposed owner/insured

Chinese translation: 拟议的所有人和拟议的被保险人

01:56 Dec 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / about insurance
English term or phrase: proposed owner/insured
It comes from a contract regarding an insurance policy.
Lauren WuMoran
China
Chinese translation:拟议的所有人和拟议的被保险人
Explanation:
fyi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-12-01 02:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:拟购买保险的(标的物)的所有人和你购买保险的被保险人

估计之所以说"proposed",是因为在保险核准生效之前,只是“拟购买保险”,而不是正式的保险
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
thank you. I am looking for the word"拟议”. My textbook uses the same translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5准保单持有人和准受保人
Kiet Bach
4提名的保单持有人和被保险人
jyuan_us
4拟议的所有人和拟议的被保险人
Frank Feng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposed owner and proposed insured
拟议的所有人和拟议的被保险人


Explanation:
fyi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-12-01 02:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:拟购买保险的(标的物)的所有人和你购买保险的被保险人

估计之所以说"proposed",是因为在保险核准生效之前,只是“拟购买保险”,而不是正式的保险

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you. I am looking for the word"拟议”. My textbook uses the same translation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proposed owner and proposed insured
准保单持有人和准受保人


Explanation:
还未正式买了保险,所以只是准保单持有人和准受保人。

http://www.chinalife.com.hk/pdf-form/form-general/HK_UWSUPP_...

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposed owner and proposed insured
提名的保单持有人和被保险人


Explanation:
提名的保单持有人和提名的被保险人

The policyholder: Person who owns the policy.
The insured: Person whose life is insured.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 265




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search