paramed examination

Chinese translation: 拟参保人体检

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paramed examination
Chinese translation:拟参保人体检
Entered by: Lauren WuMoran

02:32 Dec 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / about insurance
English term or phrase: paramed examination
what exactly is a paramed examination. It appears in a contract about life insurance.
Lauren WuMoran
China
拟参保人体检
Explanation:
拟参保人体检

专用于人寿保险,是保单审批前检查,包括问诊和简单的体检。

体检(paramedic examination) - 圈中人保险网
体检(paramedic examination). [作者: 时间:2004-7-12 14:32:45]. 对参加人寿保险或健康保险的被保险人进行的身体检查,主持体检者通常为护理人员或医助人员。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-01 12:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


paramedic examination就是专用于人寿保险的身体检查,与一般的身体检查是不同的,这个网页中有定义:

https://books.google.com/books?id=Ef-eDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA66&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2019-12-02 10:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参保人专用(专门)体检。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2健康检查
Jinfeng Mao
5拟参保人体检
jyuan_us
5体检(身体检查)
Mina Chen
4护理人员考试
Frank Feng
4paramedics
Chuan Xiao


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
护理人员考试


Explanation:
not sure why it appears in an insurance context

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramedics


Explanation:

急救医务人员考试。
https://www.google.com/search?q=paramedics&oq=paramedics&aqs...


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/search?q=paramedics&oq=paramed...
Chuan Xiao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
健康检查


Explanation:
A paramedical exam (or paramed) is a personal interview with you to collect information about your medical history. This information allows the life insurance company to perform a comprehensive evaluation of your current health. The paramed includes a medical history questionnaire, body measurements (height, weight, heart rate, blood pressure, etc), a urine sample, and a blood sample. The exam is usually completed within about twenty minutes. The exam may also include an EKG or X-ray, depending on underwriting guidelines based on your age and amount of coverage.


    https://www.quickquote.com/blog/term-life-insurance-what-to-expect-from-your-paramedical-exam/
Jinfeng Mao
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiet Bach
37 mins

agree  Mina Chen
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
体检(身体检查)


Explanation:
即购买人寿保险的体检,用以确认提供给保险公司的健康状况细节是否真实

Mina Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
拟参保人体检


Explanation:
拟参保人体检

专用于人寿保险,是保单审批前检查,包括问诊和简单的体检。

体检(paramedic examination) - 圈中人保险网
体检(paramedic examination). [作者: 时间:2004-7-12 14:32:45]. 对参加人寿保险或健康保险的被保险人进行的身体检查,主持体检者通常为护理人员或医助人员。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-01 12:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


paramedic examination就是专用于人寿保险的身体检查,与一般的身体检查是不同的,这个网页中有定义:

https://books.google.com/books?id=Ef-eDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA66&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2019-12-02 10:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参保人专用(专门)体检。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 261




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search