Attorney-in-Fact

Chinese translation: 代理人

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attorney-in-Fact
Chinese translation:代理人
Entered by: Lauren WuMoran

10:29 Dec 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Attorney-in-Fact
do we have a Chinese term with the same meaning?
Lauren WuMoran
China
代理人
Explanation:
就是一般说的代理人,in-fact 可以略去。同意这篇文章中的论述:


attorney-in-fact (2012-12-22 14:53:34)转载▼
标签: 杂谈
attorney-in-fact



Attorney-at-law和 attorney in fact 的区别



Attorney at law or attorney-at-law, usually abbreviated in everyday speech to attorney, is the official name for a lawyer in certain jurisdictions, including, Japan, Sri Lanka, South Africa, and the United States. (维基定义)

由该定义可见,Attorney-at-law是指执业律师,也就是说取得职业资格的律师。



The term attorney-in-fact is used in several states of the United States in place of the term agent and should be distinguished from the term attorney-at-law. An attorney-at-law in the United States is a lawyer — someone licensed to practice law in a particular jurisdiction. The Uniform Power of Attorney Act employs the term agent.

As an agent, an attorney-in-fact is a fiduciary for the principal, so the law requires an attorney-in-fact to be completely honest with and loyal to the principal in their dealings with each other. If the attorney-in-fact is being paid to act for the principal, the contract is usually separate from the power of attorney itself, so if that contract is in writing, it is a separate document, kept private between them, whereas the power of attorney is intended to be shown to various other people.(维基定义)

从该定义可见,attorney-in-fact本质上述是fiduciary,也就是代理人的意思,无论是否有相关资质在所不问。



由此可见,当前法律翻译文件中很多将attorney-in-fact翻译成“事实代理人”或“实际代理人”的依法是不准确的,正确依法应当是“代理人”。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5代理人
jyuan_us
4真实、合法的法律代理人
pkchan
4获委权代理人
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney-in-fact
获委权代理人


Explanation:
Attorney in Fact:
A person to whom legal authority on behalf of another person has been given. An attorney in fact may sign legal documents and perform other duties for the designator in accordance with the parameters set by the designator.

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attorney-in-fact
代理人


Explanation:
就是一般说的代理人,in-fact 可以略去。同意这篇文章中的论述:


attorney-in-fact (2012-12-22 14:53:34)转载▼
标签: 杂谈
attorney-in-fact



Attorney-at-law和 attorney in fact 的区别



Attorney at law or attorney-at-law, usually abbreviated in everyday speech to attorney, is the official name for a lawyer in certain jurisdictions, including, Japan, Sri Lanka, South Africa, and the United States. (维基定义)

由该定义可见,Attorney-at-law是指执业律师,也就是说取得职业资格的律师。



The term attorney-in-fact is used in several states of the United States in place of the term agent and should be distinguished from the term attorney-at-law. An attorney-at-law in the United States is a lawyer — someone licensed to practice law in a particular jurisdiction. The Uniform Power of Attorney Act employs the term agent.

As an agent, an attorney-in-fact is a fiduciary for the principal, so the law requires an attorney-in-fact to be completely honest with and loyal to the principal in their dealings with each other. If the attorney-in-fact is being paid to act for the principal, the contract is usually separate from the power of attorney itself, so if that contract is in writing, it is a separate document, kept private between them, whereas the power of attorney is intended to be shown to various other people.(维基定义)

从该定义可见,attorney-in-fact本质上述是fiduciary,也就是代理人的意思,无论是否有相关资质在所不问。



由此可见,当前法律翻译文件中很多将attorney-in-fact翻译成“事实代理人”或“实际代理人”的依法是不准确的,正确依法应当是“代理人”。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 265

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney-in-fact
真实、合法的法律代理人


Explanation:
attorney in fact是什么意思、发音和在线翻译- 英语单词大全- 911 ...
https://danci.911cha.com › attorney+in+fact
Translate this page
英语单词大全提供attorney in fact是什么意思,attorney in fact在线翻译,attorney in ... 我真实和合法的律师实际上为我和在我的名字、地方,和代替,和代表我的,和为我 ... 我,,署名者,,就,确实在此全权委托作为我的真实、合法的法律代理人,为了我 ...
法律术语辨析67 Attorney-at-law和Attorney in fact - 其他英语 ...
www.topsage.com › 英语类 › 其他英语
Translate this page
Oct 9, 2013 - Attorney-at-law和Attorney in fact两术语均有法律事务代理人的含义,attomey-at-law主要指具有律师资格,且注册登记而从事法律事务代理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2019-12-03 05:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An attorney-in-fact is a person who is authorized to perform business-related transactions on behalf of someone else such as the principal of a company. In order to become someone's attorney-in-fact, the principal must sign a power of attorney document.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search