International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Trade Descriptions Act 1968

Chinese translation: 1968年商品描述法案

16:23 Oct 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Trade Descriptions Act 1968
the Trade Descriptions Act 1968 prohibits people in business from making false or misleading claims about the composition or any physical characteristics of products
Hsin
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:1968年商品描述法案
Explanation:
附则4
已有指代的一般修改
1907年专利和工业品外观设计法(c29)
1939年专利、设计、版权和商标(紧急状态)法(c.10)
1968年商品描述法案(c.29)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-06 19:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdtm.com.cn/fagui/guowaifagui/yingguo.htm
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2商业表示法-1968
Andreas Yan
5《商品说明法》
Last Hermit
41968年商品描述法案
Ray Luo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade descriptions act 1968
商业表示法-1968


Explanation:
trade descriptions act 1968: 商业表示法-1968
http://www.lawbase.com.cn/learning/topicdetail.asp?topicid=4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-06 16:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英国《商业表示法》(The British Trade Descriptions Act)第3条的规定就是以此作为立论根据的, 即该法是以虚假商业表示为规制基础的,但是,尽管不是虚假的,只要能引人误解,也被视为虚假的商业表示。比较广告就是最为典型的例子。如果广告者选择其产品或服务中的优于他竞争者的产品的某一单项指标做宣传,就会给人一种他的产品高人一筹的印象,而如果把所有决定产品价值的关键指标都予以考虑,其他竞争者的产品会更好。


Andreas Yan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade descriptions act 1968
《商品说明法》


Explanation:
《英汉法律词典》

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade descriptions act 1968
1968年商品描述法案


Explanation:
附则4
已有指代的一般修改
1907年专利和工业品外观设计法(c29)
1939年专利、设计、版权和商标(紧急状态)法(c.10)
1968年商品描述法案(c.29)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-06 19:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdtm.com.cn/fagui/guowaifagui/yingguo.htm

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search