trade dress

Chinese translation: 商业外观

15:44 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: trade dress
However, Licensee is solely responsible for any trademark infringement of a Third Party of any trademark or trade dress Licensee chooses to market the Product under in any country in the Territory. Licensor shall not compensate Licensee for any loss or cost of infringement of a Third Party trademark or trade dress in the Territory.
SHI KANG DU
China
Chinese translation:商业外观
Explanation:
在这个网页上有详细的说明。
Selected response from:

ToasterZ
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3商业外观
ToasterZ
4商品外观/商品包装
Edward LIU


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
商业外观


Explanation:
在这个网页上有详细的说明。


    Reference: http://www.dhl.com.cn/article/20041220094138.htm
ToasterZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: 商业外观(trade dress),也有人译作商业装饰,最初主要是指产品的标签(label)与包装(packaging)以及它们构成的总体形象。(http://pep.mofcom.gov.cn/article/200501/20050100328371_1.xml...
7 mins

agree  Twinpens (X)
14 mins

agree  Andreas Yan
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
商品外观/商品包装


Explanation:
商品外观/商品包装

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search