copy written

Chinese translation: 有版权的文字

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copy written
Chinese translation:有版权的文字
Entered by: Xiangdong Zhuo

12:58 Jul 4, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Website
English term or phrase: copy written
All content provided by XXX is copy written and any use of it, without express written consent of XXX, is a violation of applicable copyright and/or trademark laws.

受版权保护? 与 copyrighted 有何区别?
Xiangdong Zhuo
China
有版权的著作
Explanation:
“Copy Written” is an article being “written” through the creation of "copywriting".

Such articles are typically created (written) for publicity purpose (such as advertisements etc.) and hence protected by copyright.

So “copy written” = 有版权的著作
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I think it is really make sense even though it might be a wrong usage

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5有版权的著作
Philip Tang
3 +2wrong usage
wherestip
4文字版权
Ray Luo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
有版权的著作


Explanation:
“Copy Written” is an article being “written” through the creation of "copywriting".

Such articles are typically created (written) for publicity purpose (such as advertisements etc.) and hence protected by copyright.

So “copy written” = 有版权的著作


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I think it is really make sense even though it might be a wrong usage

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 有版权的文字
1 hr
  -> Thank you, PK!

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chinoise!

agree  IC --
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, icg!

agree  Naikei Wong
21 hrs

agree  wangcxc: I think it is wrong usage
22 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
文字版权


Explanation:
Copy (written)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Copy (written) refers to written material, in contrast to photographs or other elements of layout, in a large number of contexts, including magazines and advertising.

In advertising, copywriters are often employed to write material which encourages consumers to buy goods or services. For example, the text placed on a car advertisement will seek to emphasise the reasons why someone should buy that car rather than that of a competitor (contrast this with an objective critique or review of the car). The text will be written with an eye to the target market. For example, this may mean trying to appeal to women rather than men, or the educated rather than the uneducated.

In Web marketing, copy may contain certain keywords and phrases placed strategically throughout webpages in order to achieve higher search engine rankings.

The term copy also refers to text in books, magazines (and newspapers), generally for the body copy, the main article or text that writers are responsible for, and not accompanying material such as headlines, which are written by copy editors.

Copywriting should not to be confused with copyrighting, pronounced the same way.



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrong usage


Explanation:
There are 白字先生 in English too. This might be one case of it. Some people say copywritten, when they really mean copyrighted. I guess they think it sounds more educated?

http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/copywrite.html

You can copyright writing, but you can also copyright a photograph or song. The word has to do with securing rights. Thus, there is no such word as “copywritten”; it’s “copyrighted.”

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=copywriter

cop·y·writ·er ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kp-rtr)
n.
One who writes copy, especially for advertising.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=copyright

cop·y·right ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kp-rt)
n. Abbr. c. or cop.
The legal right granted to an author, composer, playwright, publisher, or distributor to exclusive publication, production, sale, or distribution of a literary, musical, dramatic, or artistic work.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-07-06 21:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know what to say!

http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/errors.html#errors

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  IC --
4 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search