by implication, estoppel, or otherwise

Chinese translation: 通过暗示、默许或其它方式

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by implication, estoppel, or otherwise
Chinese translation:通过暗示、默许或其它方式
Entered by: Julia Zou

15:03 Jan 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: by implication, estoppel, or otherwise
Nothing herein should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, service mark or logo without the prior written permission of the owner

TIA
Shang
China
通过暗示、默许或其它方式
Explanation:
estoppel在金山词霸中的解释是:[律]禁止反言, 禁止, 防止
另外还有“默许”的意思,如
agent by estoppel = implied agent (默许代理人)

agent by estoppel = implied agent (默许代理人)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-01-19 15:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,复制时按错了键,复制得太多了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-01-19 15:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参看网页:http://www.chinalawsociety.org.cn/commun/shownews.asp?id=320...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-01-19 15:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.136bbs.com/read-htm-tid-181277-fpage-5.htm
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3通过暗示、默许或其它方式
Julia Zou
5通过默示认可,禁止反言或其他方式
Sun Song


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
通过暗示、默许或其它方式


Explanation:
estoppel在金山词霸中的解释是:[律]禁止反言, 禁止, 防止
另外还有“默许”的意思,如
agent by estoppel = implied agent (默许代理人)

agent by estoppel = implied agent (默许代理人)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-01-19 15:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,复制时按错了键,复制得太多了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-01-19 15:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参看网页:http://www.chinalawsociety.org.cn/commun/shownews.asp?id=320...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-01-19 15:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.136bbs.com/read-htm-tid-181277-fpage-5.htm


    agent by estoppel = implied agent (默许代理人)
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Wenjer. Good night!

agree  peiling
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pei Ling.

agree  Danbing HE
11 days
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
通过默示认可,禁止反言或其他方式


Explanation:
根据“法言法语”,implication是指与“明示”相对的默示

Sun Song
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search