indemnified claim

Chinese translation: 索赔要求

05:49 Jan 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: indemnified claim
the term was used in an service agreement
jasmine
Chinese translation:索赔要求
Explanation:
下文就是摘于一个网站的“sevice agreement”:
1.4 "Indemnified Claim" means a Claim as to which you are required to defend, indemnify or hold harmless the Juice Wireless Indemnified Parties pursuant to Section 16.

我觉得就是“索赔要求”。如果是“已赔偿的索赔要求”,为什么我还要“ to which you are required to defend, indemnify or hold harmless……”?

Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
Thanks. THis one matches the context best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5已賠償之索賠要求
Amanda Lin
3 +2索赔要求
Forrest Liang
4赔偿请求
Ming Fu, Qi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
已賠償之索賠要求


Explanation:
Since you said the phrase was used in a service agreement, I think this is the correct translation. However, one thing that you should pay attention to is that you put this question in the law/patent category and the word "claim" refers to absolutely different things in an agreement and in a patent document. Make sure you know in which type of document this word is used.

Amanda Lin
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
索赔要求


Explanation:
下文就是摘于一个网站的“sevice agreement”:
1.4 "Indemnified Claim" means a Claim as to which you are required to defend, indemnify or hold harmless the Juice Wireless Indemnified Parties pursuant to Section 16.

我觉得就是“索赔要求”。如果是“已赔偿的索赔要求”,为什么我还要“ to which you are required to defend, indemnify or hold harmless……”?




    Reference: http://www.juicecaster.com/about.php?action=terms
Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. THis one matches the context best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia!

agree  Danbing HE
17 days
  -> Thanks Danbing!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赔偿请求


Explanation:
赔偿请求

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search