Transnational Corp

Chinese translation: 从字面上理解是没有错的

10:59 Jun 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Credit card privacy
English term or phrase: Transnational Corp
Copyright © 2004 ABC Transnational Corp. All Rights Reserved.

I translated to
版權所有 © 2004,ABC跨國公司。保留所有版權。

However, the company mentioned to me that
"Transnational Corp." is not the same as "international company"

what is your suggestion?
Bill Mak
Chinese translation:从字面上理解是没有错的
Explanation:
从字面上理解是没有错的,但transnational这个词不翻出来比较好。
还是翻成ABC公司比较好,现在跨国公司很多,但很少有在名称上叫跨国公司的,只是在宣传材料里面会说是XXX是一家跨国公司。
Selected response from:

Aosi Translation Team
China
Grading comment
just got reply from the company.

They said : "Transnational Corp." is a proper name, it should not be translated, if appropriate.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6跨國公司
Forrest Liang
4 +2从字面上理解是没有错的
Aosi Translation Team


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transnational corp
跨國公司


Explanation:
Then I suggest you to mention to your client that "跨國公司" is not the same as "國際公司".

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
0 min
  -> Thank you, clearwater!

agree  Aosi Translation Team
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Aosi Team!

agree  li sha
1 hr
  -> Thank you, li sha!

agree  karcsy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

agree  Wilman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman!

agree  IC --
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, IC!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transnational corp
从字面上理解是没有错的


Explanation:
从字面上理解是没有错的,但transnational这个词不翻出来比较好。
还是翻成ABC公司比较好,现在跨国公司很多,但很少有在名称上叫跨国公司的,只是在宣传材料里面会说是XXX是一家跨国公司。


Example sentence(s):
  • The Responsibility of Transnational Corporation(跨国公司的责任)

    Reference: http://mnc.people.com.cn/GB/54849/58010/58015/4147510.html
Aosi Translation Team
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
just got reply from the company.

They said : "Transnational Corp." is a proper name, it should not be translated, if appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
20 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search