manipulation

Chinese translation: 操纵;滥用

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manipulation
Chinese translation:操纵;滥用
Entered by: LoyalTrans

07:02 Oct 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: manipulation
We protect the firm’s information and knowledge from loss and unauthorized use and manipulation.

请问这里manipulation应翻成什么较合适?我翻的是“篡改”。
forevergo
操纵;滥用
Explanation:
manipulation在与账户并列的时候才做“篡改”解,在这里应该是指公司信息被用于不好的用途。

这里的三层意思,一是不能丢、二是不能在未授权的情况被使用访问,三是不能被用于不好的目的(滥用)。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thank you !!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4操纵;滥用
LoyalTrans
3 +1篡改;修改
William He


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
操纵;滥用


Explanation:
manipulation在与账户并列的时候才做“篡改”解,在这里应该是指公司信息被用于不好的用途。

这里的三层意思,一是不能丢、二是不能在未授权的情况被使用访问,三是不能被用于不好的目的(滥用)。

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我想想还是选择这个。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tms30301 (X)
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chinesetrans
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
篡改;修改


Explanation:
个人认为楼主 forevergo 的译法“篡改"应该是正确的,"use"已经有“使用”的意思了,所以“manipulation”应该是对信息或数据进行修改的意思。仅供参考。


William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. C Li
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search