by-laws

Chinese translation: 章程;组织细则

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by-laws
Chinese translation:章程;组织细则
Entered by: Sunny Xia

07:27 Feb 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: by-laws
The board of directiors is authorized to make, alter or repeal the by-laws of the corporation.
Sunny Xia
章程;组织细则
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7章程;组织细则
LoyalTrans
4 +3章程
Hongmin Zhang
4 +1公司内部规章
Peng Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
章程


Explanation:
就指这份章程呀

Hongmin Zhang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
11 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
35 mins

agree  jyuan_us
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
章程;组织细则


Explanation:
FYI

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  QUOI: a regulation passed by a non-sovereign body
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Amy Shen: 公司章程
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Milton Guo: 大陆法系国家公司章程一般只有一个法律文件,英美法系国家的公司章程大多由两个法律文件组成,一是章程大纲,在英国称为Memorandum,美国称为Articles of Incorporation;一是章程细则,在英国称为Articles of Association,美国称为By-laws。
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  FraserView
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  jyuan_us
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公司内部规章


Explanation:
对于“bylaws”,《元照英美法律词典》给出如下两种解释:1、内部章程,指社团或公司等为内部管理而制定的规章、命令、规则或制度;2、地方性法规。结合本句看,此“bylaws”是由董事会制定,故不应简单译作“章程”或“公司章程”,因为依照公司法,公司章程一般应由股东会或股东大会制定。同样是依照公司法,董事会所拥有的职权之一是“制定公司的基本管理制度”。结合《元照》的解释1,此处译作“公司内部规章”,或“公司内部制度”较为合理。

Peng Liu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search