TERRITORY

Chinese translation: 地区;地域

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: TERRITORY
Chinese translation:地区;地域
Entered by: Sunny Xia

08:16 Feb 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: TERRITORY
CONSULTANT shall be available to participate in public relations activities,PR materials/Olay website presence and/or personal appearances in the TERRITORY(the world) as AGENCY and/or P&G shall request.
Sunny Xia
地区;地域
Explanation:
像这种大写的term前面肯定有定义。至于翻译,看上下文只要直译即可。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3地区;地域
LoyalTrans
4 +2区域
Milton Guo
3地域范围;指定地域
crowdparadise


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
territory
地区;地域


Explanation:
像这种大写的term前面肯定有定义。至于翻译,看上下文只要直译即可。

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  ADELLEBJ
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  ysun
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
territory
地域范围;指定地域


Explanation:
同意Loyaltrans的观点,此类大写的term一般都会在前文有定义。Territory在此应该是指限定的提供服务的地域范围,在本文中为全世界。

crowdparadise
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
territory
区域


Explanation:
代理区域,销售区域

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Z1l7bjBsbcoJ:dict.yqie....
41 mins

agree  Peng Liu
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search