consequential damages

Chinese translation: 衍生性损害

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consequential damages
Chinese translation:衍生性损害
Entered by: Jason Young

05:32 Nov 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: consequential damages
In no event will XXX be liable for any incidental, consequential, or indirect damages (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs or information, and the like) arising out of the use of or inability to use the service ....

本来要用"间接损害", 但后面还有个 indirect damages, 这种情况下还有什么词可用? 谢谢!
Jason Young
China
结果性损害/衍生性损害/后果性损害
Explanation:
也可根据前后四字词组的需要 去掉中间的“性”。
Selected response from:

Sherwin Zhou
China
Grading comment
感谢所有人的热心帮助!我最后用了“衍生性损害”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4结果性损害/衍生性损害/后果性损害
Sherwin Zhou
4 +1后果的损害
Julia Zou
4 +1后续损害
clearwater
5后果性的损害赔偿
Norman Li
4重大损害赔偿
Sun Song
4相應損害賠償
Kirby Chan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
后果的损害


Explanation:
后果的损害

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-18 05:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consequential damages
【法】 间接损害, 后果的损害
http://love.iciba.com/consequential damages/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-18 05:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“后果性的损害”这一表达可能比“后果的损害”好一些。参见:
中国法律文化网
后者则是以可预见性为标准(the foreseeability standard)使所谓后果性损害赔偿( consequential damages)得到数量上的控制。从十九世纪初著名的纽约州衡平法院法官 ...
www.law-culture.com/showNews.asp?id=8622

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-18 05:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对了,这里的damages用的是复数形式,应该翻译成“赔偿金”或“损害赔偿金”。因此,consequential damages可以翻译为“间接赔偿金”或“后果性损害赔偿金”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-18 05:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

damages
(Law )
Money ordered to be paid as compensation for injury or loss.
damages
【法律】 损害赔偿金:因受伤或损失而被命令赔偿的钱

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Li: 同意你的补充意见
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
后续损害


Explanation:
consequential damage:后续/间接损害

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重大损害赔偿


Explanation:
美国传统词典[双解]

consequential
con.se.quen.tial
AHD: [k¼n”s¹-kwµn“sh…l]
D.J. [7kKns!6kwen.*l]
K.K. [7k$ns!6kwWn.*l]
adj.(形容词)
1. Following as an effect, result, or conclusion; consequent.
作为结果的:作为后果、结果或结局随之发生的;作为结果的
2. Having important consequences; significant:
有重要结果的;有意义的:
“The year's only really consequential legislation was the reform of Social Security”(&b{New York Times})
“这一年中唯一真正重大的立法是对社会保险制度的改革”(纽约时报)
3. Important; influential:
重要的;有影响力的:
a consequential figure in the academic community.
学术界举足轻重的人物
4. Pompous; self-important.
自命不凡的;自大的

Sun Song
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
结果性损害/衍生性损害/后果性损害


Explanation:
也可根据前后四字词组的需要 去掉中间的“性”。


    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/18931488.html
Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
感谢所有人的热心帮助!我最后用了“衍生性损害”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 也有翻译成“后续损害”的。不过,“衍生性损害”比较精确。
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Li Rui: “衍生伤害”比较好
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tianshandun (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相應損害賠償


Explanation:
for you reference.

Kirby Chan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
后果性的损害赔偿


Explanation:
consequential后果性的
damages是法律概念,指损害赔偿


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-18 07:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

damages译为损害赔偿或损害赔偿金区别不大,但仅译为“损害”就是另一个意思了。consequence本就表示后果,结果的意义更为泛泛,因此consequential译为“后果性的”是恰当的。

Norman Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search