patrimonial investigation

Chinese translation: 遗产调查

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patrimonial investigation
Chinese translation:遗产调查
Entered by: Helen Li

14:43 Dec 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: patrimonial investigation
有人认识这是法律中的什么术语吗 网上好像查不到中文说法。
DanielChen
China
遗产调查
Explanation:
patrimonial除了“世袭的”,“祖传的”意思之外,也有“遗产的”之意,进行patrimonial investigation(遗产调查)是私人侦探公司的服务之一
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
it helps a lot thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4遗产调查
Helen Li
3 +3世袭财产调查,遗产调查
Yurek
1世袭调查
Westbank Huang


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
世袭财产调查,遗产调查


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 遗产调查
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  lemonde
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  TRANS4CHINA
9 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
世袭调查


Explanation:
对一个人的世袭财产或继承财产(包括财产和债务)的调查

Westbank Huang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
遗产调查


Explanation:
patrimonial除了“世袭的”,“祖传的”意思之外,也有“遗产的”之意,进行patrimonial investigation(遗产调查)是私人侦探公司的服务之一

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it helps a lot thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 这读起来倒比较平常易解些。开个玩笑,不知有没有matrimonial investigation,那又要如何翻译;还有,不知有没有所谓的“党产调查”,这在台湾非常的必要。
1 hr
  -> 谢谢 Wenjer, 私人侦探公司还真提供matrimonial investigation,中文为“婚姻调查”。“党产调查”大概应归类于“个人背景调查”中的一部分吧。

agree  Yurek
9 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
9 hrs

agree  Norman Li
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search