International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nemo dat principle

Chinese translation: 無權利者無可讓與原則

15:00 May 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: nemo dat principle
The nemo dat principle helps the owner, not the innocent purchaser.
wang
Chinese translation:無權利者無可讓與原則
Explanation:
This is a legal maxim. The full text in Latin is "Nemo date qui non habet", which may be translated into English as "No one gives who possesses not" or "He who hath not cannot give", meaning that a person who does not have the proper right or interest (in broader meaning than ownership)may not assign or convey such right or interest to another person.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2没有人能给他没有的东西
Yubing YANG (X)
5 +1無權利者無可讓與原則
Raymond Chu
3 +1"无权给以非其所有"原则
chance (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
没有人能给他没有的东西


Explanation:
建议直接用拉丁原文备注解释

看是否有简练说法


    www.kevinboone.com/ lawglos_nemo_dat_quod_non_habet.html
Yubing YANG (X)
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chance (X): "无权给予其所不有"原则
4 hrs

agree  taoyuting
5 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"无权给以非其所有"原则


Explanation:
or "非其所有,无权给以"原则

chance (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
22 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
無權利者無可讓與原則


Explanation:
This is a legal maxim. The full text in Latin is "Nemo date qui non habet", which may be translated into English as "No one gives who possesses not" or "He who hath not cannot give", meaning that a person who does not have the proper right or interest (in broader meaning than ownership)may not assign or convey such right or interest to another person.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chance (X)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search