My name in Chinese - ANDREA -

Chinese translation: 安德里亚

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My name in Chinese - ANDREA -
Chinese translation:安德里亚
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

19:15 Apr 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: My name in Chinese - ANDREA -
Sorry to bother, but in anyone willing to write my name "ANDREA" in Chinese?

Thanks a lot :-)
Andrea Macarie
Spain
安德里亚
Explanation:
安德里亚



安德里亚·罗斯Andrea Rossi-环球电影资料库
安德里亚·罗斯Andrea Rossi. 房间钥匙Chiavi di casa, Le (2004). 影片搜索和数据库
统计. 影片, 人物, 海报, 精彩文章, 预告片/片断. 高级搜索选项 | 最近更新 影片99564
部影人1026405 图片298525张片段1295个 30000部影片在线观看下载. 影片分类浏览 ...
www.mov6.com/name/nm1391410/ - 15k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
[ www.mov6.com站内的其它相关信息 ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-26 19:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

安德里娅looks more like a female. pronunciation is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-26 20:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Chong, 安德莉娅 is also good。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-27 02:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your last name should be translated as 玛卡里.You full name should be in this format:

安德莉娅·玛卡里 Pronunciation guide:

An De Li Ya·Ma Ka Li



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-27 02:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the widely accepted practice of translating foreign names in China. In a sense, the above is the official format for the writing foreign names.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2安德里亚
jyuan_us
3Do you only need the transliteration of your name?
Celine Leung
3安德蕾娅·玛卡妮
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my name in chinese - andrea -
安德里亚


Explanation:
安德里亚



安德里亚·罗斯Andrea Rossi-环球电影资料库
安德里亚·罗斯Andrea Rossi. 房间钥匙Chiavi di casa, Le (2004). 影片搜索和数据库
统计. 影片, 人物, 海报, 精彩文章, 预告片/片断. 高级搜索选项 | 最近更新 影片99564
部影人1026405 图片298525张片段1295个 30000部影片在线观看下载. 影片分类浏览 ...
www.mov6.com/name/nm1391410/ - 15k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
[ www.mov6.com站内的其它相关信息 ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-26 19:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

安德里娅looks more like a female. pronunciation is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-26 20:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Chong, 安德莉娅 is also good。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-27 02:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your last name should be translated as 玛卡里.You full name should be in this format:

安德莉娅·玛卡里 Pronunciation guide:

An De Li Ya·Ma Ka Li



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-27 02:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the widely accepted practice of translating foreign names in China. In a sense, the above is the official format for the writing foreign names.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHONGYL: How about 紈产哉
48 mins

agree  Andreas Yan
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my name in chinese - andrea -
安德蕾娅·玛卡妮


Explanation:
安德蕾娅·玛卡妮 ( Closer Pronunciation
An De Le Ya·Ma Ka Ni )


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my name in chinese - andrea -
Do you only need the transliteration of your name?


Explanation:
安德莉亞is only the transliteration of "Andrea", however, for most of the full chinese names, they contain 2-3 characters with a family name as the first character, then a given name as the 2nd and/or 3rd characters.
So if you're interested in having a full Chinese name, I'll suggest 馬安莉. The 1st character is from the part "Ma" of your last name, and the 2nd and 3rd characters are from "an" and "rea" from your first name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-27 10:06:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I do not agree with jyuan_us. I\'m afraid there are many Chinese who have English names as \"Peter\", \"Tom\" or \"Mary\" etc, but I don\'t think their chinese names are all \"彼德\", \"湯姆\" 或\"瑪莉\". So, are they all re-named as \"Peter\", \"Tom\" or \"Mary\"?

Celine Leung
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Pretty good. Welcome to ProZ!
3 mins
  -> thanks.

disagree  jyuan_us: Thank you. For some logic, If A to B is accepable, you say B to A is also right, this is not always true. I am feeling the same about your anylysis about Peter and John.
3 hrs
  -> There are many different levels of translation. Transliteration is certainly a type of translation. However, to a certain extent, translation can be "re-writing". I was just offering the asker another suggestion to consider.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search