if you've got it

Chinese translation: FYI

05:43 May 13, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / warp knitting machine
English term or phrase: if you've got it
if you've got it

a company's leitmotive on the banner in its trade fair stand.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
望你拥有
好象有一旦拥有、别无所求的意思。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
clearwater
5若拥有它
Angloruschinese
3你具有这些特征的话, (就该显佩)
wherestip


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
望你拥有
好象有一旦拥有、别无所求的意思。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yangzi: 一旦拥有
1 hr

agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
你具有这些特征的话, (就该显佩)


Explanation:
"if you've got it, flaunt it", combined together is a phrase. It means that if you have such and such qualities, you should flaunt it and let the whole world know about it.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
若拥有它


Explanation:
若拥有它

Angloruschinese
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search