Tom, Dick, Harry

Chinese translation: 张三、李四

16:26 Oct 31, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Tom, Dick, Harry
Please, give me the equivalent in your language of the "every Tom, Dick and Harry" thing. I need to know how you call "mister anybody", a person whose name you don't and won't remember, an insignificant, average person (or more of them)! And what I need are personal names that replaces that "anybody": like Fulano y Mengana (Spanish), Caio, Tizio e Sempronio (Italian), etc.
And, may I ask you to write me down the names in Latin characters?
Thanks!
Neva M.
Chinese translation:张三、李四
Explanation:
This is the most common way of saying evry Tom, Dick, and Harry in Chinese. 张- used to be the 3rd largest surname and 李 used to be the second largest surname in China.
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8张三、李四
billychang
4张三,李四,王麻子/王五
Asia Synergy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tom, dick, harry
张三、李四


Explanation:
This is the most common way of saying evry Tom, Dick, and Harry in Chinese. 张- used to be the 3rd largest surname and 李 used to be the second largest surname in China.

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: 张三李四, 阿猫阿狗, 一般人
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: Zhang San and Li Si = Third Zhang and Fourth Li; A'Mao, A'Gou = (Mr) Cat and (Mr) Dog (?!) - (that's so funny - Thanks Shang).something like Jack Cat and Joe Dog, rather than Mr?
2 hrs
  -> Thank.Also 阿猪,阿狗.

agree  Denyce Seow
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Angus Woo: 如果用白話就係"阿乜水""阿邊個""二打六"
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  melody9999
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 16 hrs

agree  techguru
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tom, dick, harry
张三,李四,王麻子/王五


Explanation:
zhang san, lisi, wang mazi/wang wu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-11-01 03:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wang mazi means "pimple face Wang", wang wu means Wang no#5.

Asia Synergy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search