the grand scheme of things

Chinese translation: FYI

18:36 Mar 29, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics / DB2 Datasource
English term or phrase: the grand scheme of things
First, review the various access modifiers, and then explain how each one fits into the grand scheme of things.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
= master plan, overall design, "big picture", etc.

大蓝图, 总规划

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-03-30 08:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in the scheme of things

in the scheme of things
in a general view of the situation. She just got here and hasn't figured out where she belongs in the scheme of things.
Usage notes: often used with the adjectives grand, larger, or overall, usually to suggest that something is not very important: A two-week delay will not matter in the overall scheme of things.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
3 +2FYI
Naikei Wong
3 +1FYI idiomatic use of 'in the scheme of things'
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
大局;全局
the scheme of things系固定短语,意为格局。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
= master plan, overall design, "big picture", etc.

大蓝图, 总规划

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-03-30 08:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/in the scheme of things

in the scheme of things
in a general view of the situation. She just got here and hasn't figured out where she belongs in the scheme of things.
Usage notes: often used with the adjectives grand, larger, or overall, usually to suggest that something is not very important: A two-week delay will not matter in the overall scheme of things.

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks!!

agree  chica nueva: the overall master plan, the overall picture, (note - usually idiomatic to suggest that something is not very important,but not in this case)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks!!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI idiomatic use of 'in the scheme of things'


Explanation:
the scheme of things = the way things are organised or happen in a particular situation, or the way someone wants them to be organised. eg I was disappointed not to get the job, but it's not that important in the great/grand scheme of things (= when all things are considered). (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

This is the common idiomatic use of 'in the grand scheme of things', but here the writer simply means to say 'the overall picture''the great master plan'.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search