but only on the fly

Chinese translation: FYI

15:46 Oct 11, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: but only on the fly
When a customer requires full text search of content, which one of the following is true?

A. Content Manager OnDemand provides full text search with a pre-built index
B. Content Manager on iSeries provides full text search, ****but only on the fly****, with all content being searched at the time of the request
C. Content Manager on Windows and AIX provides full text search with a pre-built index
D. Content Manager on z/OS provides full text search using a pre-built index}

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
on the fly在IT领域通常有三层意思:
1、高速
2、动态
3、实时
视情形选择,其实三层意思相互关联。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
clearwater
4 +1fyi
pkchan
4 +1FYI
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/lang/archives/2006/08/09/200...

在這個語境裡應該不難找到恰當的中文表達。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-10-11 16:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

匆促行事、匆促行动、随抓随报...

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyi


Explanation:
on the fly=直接,直截了當

In relation to computer technology, "on the fly" describes activities that develop or occur dynamically rather than as the result of something that is statically predefined. For example, the content of a page that is sent to you from a Web site can be developed (and varied) "on the fly" based on dynamic factors such as the time of day, what pages the user has looked at previously, and specific user input. The Web server calls an application program to produce the "on-the-fly" page that is to be returned. There are several techniques for on-the-fly page development, including the server-side include, the use of cookie (information previously stored about you that is located in a special file on your hard disk), and Microsoft's Active Server Page.
In general usage, the expression often connotes a degree of haste and improvisation as in "I usually grab breakfast on the fly." This usage is somewhat similar to the expression "catch as catch can." The term also can simply connote being in a mobile or fluid situation. Our Webster's New World Dictionary reminds us that the term probably originated with bird hunting and shooting birds on the fly (rather than on the ground). The dictionary says simply ""in flight" and adds a colloquial meaning of "in a hurry."

Ghost 名詞字典一般用來代表Ghost 用戶端電腦或Ghost 用戶端軟體的名詞,這些名詞只適用於Ghost ... 至磁碟」或「分割區至分割區」,也時候也稱為「直接影像」(imaging on the fly)。 ...
service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/INTER/ent-securitytraditionalchinesekb.nsf/twdocid/20030818112805967 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


名詞解釋- 資料擷取- NI當您為高速應用選擇量測系統時,電腦匯流排是重要考慮因素。 ... The ability to change the configuration of the instrument on-the-fly, such as signal ...
www.ni.com/fn/global/zht/content.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci212701,00...
pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
on the fly在IT领域通常有三层意思:
1、高速
2、动态
3、实时
视情形选择,其实三层意思相互关联。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search