and which Consultant's maximum claim

Chinese translation: 顾问的最高应得股票数

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and which Consultant's maximum claim
Chinese translation:顾问的最高应得股票数
Entered by: Julia Zou

02:37 Feb 24, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: and which Consultant's maximum claim
Consultant’s maximum claims from ALL Consultant’s Projects in 2005-2006(to any amount of the ________________ shares of Company's common stock under the Company incentive stock grant) will be __________________ shares of Company's common stock per hour times number of hours which Consultant actually worked in 2006-2007, and which Consultant's maximum claim in 2006-2007 is _____________________________________ shares (= _________-shares-per-hour multiplied by consultant-total-consulting-hours in 2005-2006) of Company's common stock under the Company incentive stock grant (of ________________ shares of Company's common stock).
我猜这里的“which Consultant actually worked in 2006-2007”和“, and which Consultant's maximum claim in 2006-2007”应该都是修饰前面的“number of hours ”吧?“which Consultant actually worked in 2006-2007”的意思不难理解,但“, and which Consultant's maximum claim in 2006-2007”怎么做定语修饰“number of hours ”呢?是什么意思呢?谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
no, it is not
Explanation:
the second doesn't modify number of hours. and refers to the shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-24 03:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的句子语法看起来比较乱,但从句子总的意思来看,and which Consultant's maximum claim in 2006-2007 说的是 consultant 06、07年最高应得股票数。
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no, it is not
isahuang
4该……
H. J. Zhang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and which consultant's maximum claim
no, it is not


Explanation:
the second doesn't modify number of hours. and refers to the shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-24 03:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的句子语法看起来比较乱,但从句子总的意思来看,and which Consultant's maximum claim in 2006-2007 说的是 consultant 06、07年最高应得股票数。

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and which consultant's maximum claim
该……


Explanation:
我读着which在这里是类似形容词做定语修饰consultant: which consultant,该consultant,这个consultant。

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search