deck change

Chinese translation: 改造/修改

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck change
Chinese translation:改造/修改
Entered by: Shang

04:36 Apr 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: deck change
So, please, good news or bad news, positive things, or things you think we ought to do differently would be appreciated. And if we just miss the mark on something tell us that also. So there's a ***deck change*** that is on its way onto the system. I have asked the team to let me know when it actually hits, but my comments don't really need that many charts. And once they come up online, we'll let you know that they are available and I'll say what chart I'm actually on here.

TIA
Shang
China
全面革新
Explanation:
Although I commented differently on a different posting of the same question; I do believe the first that comes to everyone's mind cound mean "changing a deck of card", to better fit the given context, perhaps we could say - 全面革新, 改頭換面 ....
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢。

改造/修改
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2换牌
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4全面革新
Philip Tang


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
换牌


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=deck change

在这里应该是第二义:换牌。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-27 05:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或说:换一套牌、换一套办法、换一套系统。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-27 06:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或可以说:重新布置。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU: 更新
45 mins
  -> 谢谢!也可说是“重新布置”。

agree  Guei Lin
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全面革新


Explanation:
Although I commented differently on a different posting of the same question; I do believe the first that comes to everyone's mind cound mean "changing a deck of card", to better fit the given context, perhaps we could say - 全面革新, 改頭換面 ....

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
谢谢。

改造/修改




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search