French Canadian

Chinese translation: 加拿大法语

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French Canadian
Chinese translation:加拿大法语
Entered by: Lu Zou

01:32 May 26, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: French Canadian
与汉语和英语等语言并列在一起

"法语加拿大语" 还是"加拿大法语"?
Lu Zou
Australia
加拿大法语
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5加拿大法语
Shang
5法裔加拿大人
J.H. Wang
5加(拿大)藉法(裔)人
billychang
4以法语为母语的加拿大人
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
french canadian
以法语为母语的加拿大人


Explanation:
以法语为母语的加拿大人



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-05-26 01:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没有加拿大语

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-05-26 01:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French Canadian
Canadian whose native language is French 以法语为母语的加拿大人.


http://www.shuqian.com/words/f/french%20canadian.html



Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: I feel comfortable with Canadian French if it's refering to langauge. I guess the writer slipped off here. Writers may get tired.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! Guesswork might not be for a translator.:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
french canadian
加拿大法语


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢大家

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna (X): 如果不是因为和那些语言并列,我也会想是法裔加拿大人之类的,可如果是语言,只有想是加拿大法语了。也还是别扭,加拿大法语本该是canadian french 才对,但估计也只好如此了。
51 mins
  -> Thanks Shaunna!

agree  clearwater: 1、法裔加拿大人;2、加拿大法语
55 mins
  -> Thanks Clearwater!

agree  pkchan: www.worldlanguage.com/ChineseTraditional/Products/Keyboard-for-French-Canadian-Keyboards-2573.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chan!

agree  Wilman
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Wilman!

agree  Danbing HE
23 days
  -> thanks he!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
french canadian
加(拿大)藉法(裔)人


Explanation:
如美藉华人

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
french canadian
法裔加拿大人


Explanation:
Canadian指加拿大人

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search