End of Day

Chinese translation: 营业日结束

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:End of Day
Chinese translation:营业日结束
Entered by: Xuchun

03:13 May 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: End of Day
PC-EFT's Supervisor module is used in the following ways:
• Provide reports for financial purposes (End of Day)
• Ensure the validity of card data
• Configure PC-EFT to meet specific customer requirements
• Maintain PC-EFT for operational effectiveness and efficiency

End of Day 每日?有没有类似月底/年底之类的说法?

TIA
Shang
China
营业日结束
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5营业日结束
Xuchun
5 +2日终
orientalhorizon
5每日结束时
J.H. Wang
3每日日末
Julia Zou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
end of day
营业日结束


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
0 min
  -> thank you.

agree  billychang
4 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Min Xuanping: 日结
4 hrs

agree  Wilman
11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
19 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end of day
每日日末


Explanation:
eg.
谈日均存款余额分析法在银行存款业务审计中的运用- [ Translate this page ]财会资讯 ... 得到的日末余额按账号和日期排序。 四是计算每个账户的日均余额。 ... 终止日余额] /起始日至终止日天数=∑[(上一变动日的日末余额*(后续变动日期-上一 ...
tel.xucpa.net/Article/yxlw/sjlw/nbsj/200612/20061229104552.html - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

福建新意科技有限公司- [ Translate this page ]n 欠库核算:每日日末,结算公司以证券账户为单位进行欠库核算,即将各证券账户发生的未到期融资总量和该证券账户当日日末提交的全部质押债券折算的标准券进行比对,如 ...
www.shinetechnology.com/ServeDetail.aspx?ID=200604070003&Ty... - 141k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end of day
日终


Explanation:
我们银行界用的最多的是“日终”,所谓“日终报表”、“日终报告”、“日终余额”等等,其它叫法不多见,起码我们内部较少用其他叫法,尤其是正式用语里。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shaunna (X)
8 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end of day
每日结束时


Explanation:
综合一下,呵呵

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search