Just one big bush and a few small flowers.

Chinese translation: 只有一大片灌木 (丛),其中零星点缀着几朵小花

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just one big bush and a few small flowers.
Chinese translation:只有一大片灌木 (丛),其中零星点缀着几朵小花
Entered by: Will Matter

19:14 Sep 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Just one big bush and a few small flowers.
Description of a place. TIA.
Will Matter
United States
只有一大片灌木,其中零星点缀着几朵小花
Explanation:
基本直译即可。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-09-27 05:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为更符合汉语习惯,“灌木”后再加一个“丛”字。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
This is best. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1只有一大片灌木,其中零星点缀着几朵小花
orientalhorizon
5地廣人稀﹖空曠﹖鳥不生蛋﹖
jyuan_us
4在这一大片空旷的荒野上,零星开了一些小花。
bestonlyfan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just one big bush and a few small flowers.
地廣人稀﹖空曠﹖鳥不生蛋﹖


Explanation:
地廣人稀﹖空曠﹖鳥不生蛋﹖開闊﹖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-25 20:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOST CONTEXT WOULD BE HELPFUL.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just one big bush and a few small flowers.
在这一大片空旷的荒野上,零星开了一些小花。


Explanation:
这里bush是指未开垦的荒野。

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just one big bush and a few small flowers.
只有一大片灌木,其中零星点缀着几朵小花


Explanation:
基本直译即可。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-09-27 05:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为更符合汉语习惯,“灌木”后再加一个“丛”字。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is best. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search