hussy

Chinese translation: hiaozabo, ciazabo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hussy
Chinese translation:hiaozabo, ciazabo
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

16:05 Mar 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Taiwanese vocabulary
English term or phrase: hussy
Hi. I am interested in Taiwanese-the form of Hokkien spoken in Taiwan. How do you say, "hussy" in Taiwanese?

Please let me know. Thank you.
hotshot2000 (X)
hiaozabo, ciazabo
Explanation:
A saucy girl would be describe as "hiao" and an impudent as "cia."

A female is usually denoted "zabo." Note that "bo" in "zabo" is pronounced nazalized. "Zabo" means woman or girl, just female.

A "hiaozabo" is a female who is saucy in her way.
A "ciazabo" is a female who is impudent in her character.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hiaozabo, ciazabo
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3 +1荡妇,贱妇;粗野女子
karcsy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
荡妇,贱妇;粗野女子


Explanation:
written: 荡妇,贱妇
spoken: hiaw3 po1 (very derogatory and unpleasant)

written: 粗野女子
spoken : cho1 chiang3 za2 bo1

written and spoken Chinese in Hokkien are not exactly the same.
I try to give the nearest pronunciation but it is very difficult.



karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I find "hiaw po" mild or even in a joking tone. I might push it a bit further to "hiaw ji" but that is really vulgar. My mum's take: hiaw le le eh zha bo. ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Seems like you speak a lot of languages.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiaozabo, ciazabo


Explanation:
A saucy girl would be describe as "hiao" and an impudent as "cia."

A female is usually denoted "zabo." Note that "bo" in "zabo" is pronounced nazalized. "Zabo" means woman or girl, just female.

A "hiaozabo" is a female who is saucy in her way.
A "ciazabo" is a female who is impudent in her character.


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search