Dot whatever

Chinese translation: (点)。(什么)都可以

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dot whatever
Chinese translation:(点)。(什么)都可以
Entered by: 855649 (X)

15:15 Jun 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Journalism
English term or phrase: Dot whatever
Dot whatever
Internet domain names are to be liberalised. About time.

Is this the end of dotcom? At a meeting this week in Paris, regulators voted to allow companies to buy their own "top-level domains". TLDs are the last segment of an internet domain name (for example, the "com" in FT.com). At the moment, business must choose the suffix for their website address....

这是从Financial Times的报道摘下的片断。那个dot whatever该怎么翻译呢?

谢谢!
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
(点)。都可以
Explanation:
Something a little casual ;)
www 点 都行
www 点 随便你
www 点 都可以
Selected response from:

855649 (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all! However, I like casual ones for the tone of the article is definitely casual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(点)。都可以
855649 (X)
3点后为任意顶级域名/顶级域名自由化
Li Xiaojie
3随心所欲的顶级域名
lbone
3任君选择
Joy Xu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dot whatever
任君选择


Explanation:
This is fun. I gotta give a try. :)

这里的 dot 就是域名里面的那个点 「.」,域名权的开放,肯定会带来各种各样的变化,不会再是一成不变的.com / .org / etc. 了,所以标题用了 dot whatever = . xxx

我觉得还是意译好些,抛砖引玉。:)

Joy Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dot whatever
随心所欲的顶级域名


Explanation:
dot后面的东西就是TLD(顶级域名),既然TLD可以是whatever,所以这样试译。

应该没有什么标准答案,仅供参考。

lbone
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dot whatever
点后为任意顶级域名/顶级域名自由化


Explanation:
也来提个参考

Li Xiaojie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dot whatever
(点)。都可以


Language variant: www 点 都行

Explanation:
Something a little casual ;)
www 点 都行
www 点 随便你
www 点 都可以

855649 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all! However, I like casual ones for the tone of the article is definitely casual.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search