Broad Appeal

Chinese translation: 广泛的吸引力

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Broad Appeal
Chinese translation:广泛的吸引力
Entered by: Jason Ma

12:19 Jul 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Broad Appeal
这是在网页中的两句话,其中含有 Broad Appeal,也有单独出现的时候,该如何翻译?

Our partnerships with local, diversity, broad appeal, and other specific industry sites bring you the best talent for your recruitment needs.

More Broad Appeal Partners
Li Xiaojie
China
广泛的吸引力
Explanation:
local diversity 本地多元化的特色
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1广泛的吸引力
Jason Ma
1 +1形象打造/设计
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad appeal
形象打造/设计


Explanation:
broad appeal = popularity
猜这里指帮您设计网页,打造形象,使您更受欢迎。Can I get more content?

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 抱歉,网页中提取出来的翻译,没有太多上下位。我想这里的意思是很具有吸引力的意思,因为多处出现,应该统一处理,希望有一个较好的说法。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad appeal
广泛的吸引力


Explanation:
local diversity 本地多元化的特色

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search