I am a good friend and a bad enemy.

Chinese translation: 我是個好朋友,也是個壞敵人。

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am a good friend and a bad enemy.
Chinese translation:我是個好朋友,也是個壞敵人。
Entered by: Will Matter

18:08 Sep 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Specific expression
English term or phrase: I am a good friend and a bad enemy.
I need the whole expression translated, this is not a case where just knowing one word will help. Prefer an answer in Traditional Chinese (easier for me to read) but, if necessary, Simplified is OK. Thanks in advance.
Will Matter
United States
我是個好朋友,也是個壞敵人。
Explanation:
I am not quite sure about the meaning of this sentence, but it can be translated literally this way.

My understanding in Chinese would be: 本人愛恨分明,好來善往,別惹我的是好。Like the mafia says, "Keep your friends close. Keep your enemies closer." I really wonder how could a good friend be a bad enemy. Usually, they are very close to each other.

Anyway, my suggestion is just a literal translation. It can be interpreted in many ways.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Definitely a four point answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3我是個好朋友,也是個壞敵人。
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +2我可以生死与共,也可以不共戴天。
Ritchest
4本人爱憎分明/你若是我朋友倒还罢了,若是敌人则会很惨/你最好选择做我的朋友
badonly


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
我是個好朋友,也是個壞敵人。


Explanation:
I am not quite sure about the meaning of this sentence, but it can be translated literally this way.

My understanding in Chinese would be: 本人愛恨分明,好來善往,別惹我的是好。Like the mafia says, "Keep your friends close. Keep your enemies closer." I really wonder how could a good friend be a bad enemy. Usually, they are very close to each other.

Anyway, my suggestion is just a literal translation. It can be interpreted in many ways.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Definitely a four point answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yali perfectly understood my intended meaning. Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syndi Gao: 但是我有点疑惑,这里的bad enemy是坏敌人的意思还是糟糕的敌人的意思?
7 mins
  -> 謝謝!那個壞字有點像「女人不壞,男人不愛。」或「男人不壞,女人不愛。」裏的「壞」,可以隨人解讀。

agree  y_lewarne: I think this is sort of a warning to whoever he is addressing to that he is easy-going,generally a nice guy but don't ever betray him.That's why a good friend turns into a bad emeny.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  h_wu
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am a good friend and a bad enemy.
本人爱憎分明/你若是我朋友倒还罢了,若是敌人则会很惨/你最好选择做我的朋友


Explanation:
It can translated into different versions according to the contexts, so just choose one.

badonly
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am a good friend and a bad enemy.
我可以生死与共,也可以不共戴天。


Explanation:
我可以生死与共,也可以不共戴天。

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I like this one. :)
4 hrs

agree  h_wu
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search