breeze

Chinese translation:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breeze
Chinese translation:
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

17:41 Mar 30, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: breeze
A light and sweet breeze of citrus fruits and peony, conveying a fresh and delicate scent.
请问在上面这句中“breeze”应该怎么译?是关于香水的。谢谢。
Li Cao
United States
Explanation:
有著柑桔與牡丹的微香之氣,帶有清雅的芬芳
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
thank you. It's very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1
Gertrude Tsau
4香味,香氣
Guei Lin
3(量词)股
chica nueva
3芬芳
Sze Kwan Chan (X)
3香薰
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
香薰


Explanation:
香霧

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
香味,香氣


Explanation:
breeze :香味,香氣
a light and sweet breeze 可譯為淡淡甜甜的香味(香氣)

Guei Lin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
芬芳


Explanation:
a light and sweet breeze 可為:清淡甘甜的芬芳

Sze Kwan Chan (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
有著柑桔與牡丹的微香之氣,帶有清雅的芬芳

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you. It's very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcong: David Cong
7 hrs
  ->  謝謝!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(量词)股


Explanation:
一股香味、一股热气、一股劲
a whiff of fragrance, a stream (or puff) of hot air, a burst of energy
(外研社:汉英词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-03-31 22:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“屋外飘进一股浓烈的掺了香精的烟斗丝味儿。”刘广源“?”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-03-31 23:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whiff = a smell which you smell for just a short time 一阵气味 eg I caught a whiff of her perfume as she walked past me. 她从我身边走过时,我闻到一股香水味。(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-03-31 23:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a light 'breeze' = 股
实际上IMO在这里breeze这个词不完全恰当(因为breeze是指一定程度的‘风’。)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
17 hrs

disagree  dcong: "Whiff", and "burst" already imply that it's more strong than a mere "breeze" which implies something gentle and subtle
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search