Ōgi Rodō

Chinese translation: 仰木魯堂

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ōgi Rodō
Chinese translation:仰木魯堂
Entered by: Di Wu (X)

20:10 Oct 14, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Ōgi Rodō
For those of us who don't know Japanese, when translating from English into Chinese, once in a while we come across a Japanese name/word spelled in English, and we'd have a hard time finding the correct Chinese characters for them. For instance I came across this sentence

"Sunkaraku designed by Ōgi Rodō"

I searched all over the place but couldn't find the Chinese characters for "Sunkaruku" or "Ogi Rodo". Could someone please enlighten me, and more importantly, please point to a good online dictionary that translates Japanese names spelled in English into Chinese.
Di Wu (X)
仰木魯堂
Explanation:
仰木魯堂(おおぎ ろどう) = Ogi Rodo 
Selected response from:

Fiona Yeung
Hong Kong
Grading comment
I also asked a Japanese friend and she confirmed your answer is correct. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1仰木魯堂
Fiona Yeung
2青木香盟
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ōgi rodō
青木香盟


Explanation:
Ōgi =青木
rodō =香盟

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ōgi rodō
仰木魯堂


Explanation:
仰木魯堂(おおぎ ろどう) = Ogi Rodo 


    Reference: http://www.lit.kobe-u.ac.jp/~donohasi/okayama.html
Fiona Yeung
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I also asked a Japanese friend and she confirmed your answer is correct. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Xu
35 days
  -> Thank you Vincent!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search