Breakthrough level

Chinese translation: 入门级

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakthrough, Breakthrough level
Chinese translation:入门级
Entered by: lbone

03:12 Oct 21, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / Foreign Language Study
English term or phrase: Breakthrough level
Context:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Re...

The Common European Framework divides learners into three broad divisions which can be divided into six levels:

A Basic Speaker

A1 【Breakthrough】
A2 Waystage

B Independent Speaker

B1 Threshold
B2 Vantage

C Proficient Speaker

C1 Effective Operational Proficiency
C2 Mastery

The CEFR describes what a learner is supposed to be able to do in reading, listening, speaking and writing at each level.

是否有什么中文的指定或约定的译法?

非常感谢!
lbone
China
A1级 or 入門級
Explanation:
breakthrough level = A1级, 入門級, 起步級, 突破级;
but i prefer A1级 and 入門級.

高中第二外語教育學科中心 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]二、歐洲語言、學習、評量共同參考架構依據程度共分為六级:A1 Breakthrough (入門級) 、A2 Waystage (基礎級) 、B1 Threshold (進階級) 、B2 Vantage (高階級)、 C1 ...
www.2ndflcenter.tw/teach_print.asp?teachid=2 - Cached - Similar -

[PDF] Pilot Test Booklet Design File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Table 4.1: Dutch and Council of Europe levels. Level A. = A1 (Breakthrough). Level B. = A1/A2 (Breakthrough/Waystage). Level C. = A2 (Waystage). Level D ...
www.examsreform.hu/Media/konyvPart2/Chapter 4.pdf - Similar -
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A1级 or 入門級
karcsy
3 +1突破階段
jerraine


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakthrough level
突破階段


Explanation:
I think this is it. Hope this helps.

jerraine
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This answer might be a good one, but I cannot make a whole series based on it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Xu
26 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breakthrough level
A1级 or 入門級


Explanation:
breakthrough level = A1级, 入門級, 起步級, 突破级;
but i prefer A1级 and 入門級.

高中第二外語教育學科中心 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]二、歐洲語言、學習、評量共同參考架構依據程度共分為六级:A1 Breakthrough (入門級) 、A2 Waystage (基礎級) 、B1 Threshold (進階級) 、B2 Vantage (高階級)、 C1 ...
www.2ndflcenter.tw/teach_print.asp?teachid=2 - Cached - Similar -

[PDF] Pilot Test Booklet Design File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Table 4.1: Dutch and Council of Europe levels. Level A. = A1 (Breakthrough). Level B. = A1/A2 (Breakthrough/Waystage). Level C. = A2 (Waystage). Level D ...
www.examsreform.hu/Media/konyvPart2/Chapter 4.pdf - Similar -

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I don't think A1 is necessary, because there is already a separate A1 in the source.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Liu: A1入门级,这里的A1、A2都是分级代号,我认为不能省略
44 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
2 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Vincent Xu
26 days
  ->  感恩!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search