diglossia

Chinese translation: 双语制/双语现象/双语体现象

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diglossia
Chinese translation:双语制/双语现象/双语体现象
Entered by: Adsion Liu

02:47 Oct 22, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: diglossia
For use in a sentence such as:
"Traditional diglossia has now been replaced with what Ferguson calls “standard-with-dialects”…"
I have found some suggested equivalents, but cannot distinguish which is most suitable. An explanation as to why a term is most fitting would be appreciated.
bhodgkins
双言制,双言现象,双语体现象
Explanation:
双言制,双言现象,双语体现象 (英汉大词典)

http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_4adccdb001000ble.html
Bilingualism and diglossia (双语现象和双言现象)

双语现象就不多说了,就是平等地使用两种语言!例如加拿大的官方语言是英语和法语。(更多的内容点击http://linguistics2007.bokee.com/viewdiary.16176738.html)这里我想重点介绍一下“双言现象”,有时也翻译成“双语体现象”,这个术语最早于1959年出现在语言学文献里。双语现象涉及两种语言,而双言现象则指同一语言内部产生的两种变体,一个是“高级”变体,一个是“低级”变体。两种变体在交际中功能不同,“高级”变体(H)社会地位较高,通常用于正式场合,而 “低级”变体(L)社会地位较低,通常适合诸如朋友、家人闲聊等场合。

Diglossia: The case in which a community uses two distinct forms of the same language, one acquired through education and appropriate to one range of contexts, the other acquired before formal education and appropriate to another. (More information click on http://linguistics2007.bokee.com/viewdiary.16176758.html )

Other examples are:
victoria.linguistlist.org/~lapolla//rjlapolla/papers/bilingualism_II.pdf (page 2)
211.64.240.63:8001/files/ppt/linguistics/4.ppt (page 10)

Best wishes,

Dr JM Chen

Selected response from:

Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1双言制,双言现象,双语体现象
Dr JM Chen, PhD
4双层语言
Fiona Yeung


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
双层语言


Explanation:
Definition of diglossia:

In linguistics, diglossia is a situation where a given language community uses two languages or dialects: the first being the community's present day vernacular and the second being either an ancestral version of the same vernacular from centuries earlier (e.g.: Arabic), a distinct yet closely related present day dialect (e.g. Norwegian with Bokmål and Nynorsk, or Chinese with Standard Mandarin as the official, literary standard and colloquial topolects/dialects used in everyday communication) or another distinct language (such as in English and Maltese in Malta).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diglossia

In wikipedia, the term is translated as 双层语言 (please refer to the paragraph in Chinese below) - a language with the use of two markedly different varieties. I find it appropriate as it carries the meaning of "standard with dialects"

在语言学中,双层语言(diglossia)指在特定社会中存在两种紧密联系的语言,一种具有更高的威望,通常被政府所使用,或在正式的文本中使用;另一种威望较低,常作为方言口头使用。威望較高的语言具有更规范的形式,其形式和词汇经过筛选以不同的面貌进入方言中。

http://www.wikilib.com/wiki/双层语言




Fiona Yeung
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
双言制,双言现象,双语体现象


Explanation:
双言制,双言现象,双语体现象 (英汉大词典)

http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_4adccdb001000ble.html
Bilingualism and diglossia (双语现象和双言现象)

双语现象就不多说了,就是平等地使用两种语言!例如加拿大的官方语言是英语和法语。(更多的内容点击http://linguistics2007.bokee.com/viewdiary.16176738.html)这里我想重点介绍一下“双言现象”,有时也翻译成“双语体现象”,这个术语最早于1959年出现在语言学文献里。双语现象涉及两种语言,而双言现象则指同一语言内部产生的两种变体,一个是“高级”变体,一个是“低级”变体。两种变体在交际中功能不同,“高级”变体(H)社会地位较高,通常用于正式场合,而 “低级”变体(L)社会地位较低,通常适合诸如朋友、家人闲聊等场合。

Diglossia: The case in which a community uses two distinct forms of the same language, one acquired through education and appropriate to one range of contexts, the other acquired before formal education and appropriate to another. (More information click on http://linguistics2007.bokee.com/viewdiary.16176758.html )

Other examples are:
victoria.linguistlist.org/~lapolla//rjlapolla/papers/bilingualism_II.pdf (page 2)
211.64.240.63:8001/files/ppt/linguistics/4.ppt (page 10)

Best wishes,

Dr JM Chen



Example sentence(s):
  • “双言制”这个概念首先由Ferguson引入英美社会语言学界,Fishman扩展了“双言制”的外延,对Ferguson的“古典双言制”产生了深远的影响.

    Reference: http://d.wanfangdata.com.cn/Periodical_jfjwgyxyxb200602004.a...
    Reference: http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_4adccdb001000ble.html
Dr JM Chen, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this is very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion Liu
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adsion!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search