localizer

Chinese translation: 定位词

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:localizer
Chinese translation:定位词
Entered by: Adsion Liu

03:36 Oct 22, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: localizer
A localizer is a word showing spatial orientation. This includes the four directions: east, west, north, south, as well as more general terms of orientation such as up, down, outside, back, front, etc.
I'm looking for a term in Chinese for these types of words.
bhodgkins
定位词
Explanation:
localizer 在语言学,特别是在此语境中,应该解释为“定位词”。

详情见下:
定位词Localizer:rename 和Eisenhower,答案:his vision and leadership. 原文:The highway system was officially renamed for Eisenhower to honor his vision ...
http://210.37.79.13/otherdepart/yixue/onews.asp?id=79

TheinterstatesystemwasrenamedafterEisenhowerinrecognitionof______________________。 定位词Localizer :rename和Eisenhower, ...
http://www.china-b.com/kaoshi/yyks/20090314/871258_1.html

A localizer is a word showing spatial orientation. This includes the four directions: east, west, north...
Selected response from:

Adsion Liu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2定位词
Adsion Liu
3 +2定位
Fiona Yeung


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
定位


Explanation:
to determine one's position/spatial orientation

定位=確定空間方位

Fiona Yeung
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Chen!

neutral  ILT: localizer is absolutely a noun referring a category of words here...
2 days 18 hrs

agree  Vincent Xu
25 days
  -> Thank you Vincent!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
定位词


Explanation:
localizer 在语言学,特别是在此语境中,应该解释为“定位词”。

详情见下:
定位词Localizer:rename 和Eisenhower,答案:his vision and leadership. 原文:The highway system was officially renamed for Eisenhower to honor his vision ...
http://210.37.79.13/otherdepart/yixue/onews.asp?id=79

TheinterstatesystemwasrenamedafterEisenhowerinrecognitionof______________________。 定位词Localizer :rename和Eisenhower, ...
http://www.china-b.com/kaoshi/yyks/20090314/871258_1.html

A localizer is a word showing spatial orientation. This includes the four directions: east, west, north...

Adsion Liu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, this is just what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ILT
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Vincent Xu
25 days
  -> Thank you, Vincent!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search