whispering interpreting

Chinese translation: 耳语同传, 耳语传译

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whispering interpreting
Chinese translation:耳语同传, 耳语传译
Entered by: lbone

12:14 Oct 22, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / interpretation
English term or phrase: whispering interpreting
上下文:

【Whispering interpreting】 is for speeches with one to two foreign listeners or as an accompanying interpreter for your international guests outside of the actual event programme.

我看见过有“耳语传译”和“耳语同传”两种说法。从字面上看似乎应该是“耳语传译”,但从网上查的结果看,“耳语同传”出现的频率明显多的多。“耳语传译”是不是就是“耳语同传”?

非常感谢!
lbone
China
耳语同传
Explanation:
我认为多指同传,但由于形式不是那么严格,实际操作中可能也没有同传那么同步。

Selected response from:

Zhengyu Dong
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Zhengyu Dong, fionayo and Grace Liu. Both answers are good enough for me. I think they are both acceptable and helpful. However, I have to choose one, and I chose this answer because I finally used it in my work (I don't think the other is wrong). Some of the reasons:
1) It seems the two Chinese phrases tell the same thing, while "耳语同传" has obviously more Google hits: 230,000:3,750.
2) A dedicated whispering interpreter mentioned "耳语同传" repetitively when I talked with him in person in a translators/interpreters' gathering last year. It impressed me because it's the first time I heard of this as a service and a career.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1耳语传译
Fiona Yeung
4耳语同传
Zhengyu Dong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
耳语同传


Explanation:
我认为多指同传,但由于形式不是那么严格,实际操作中可能也没有同传那么同步。




    Reference: http://www.aiic.net/glossary/default.cfm?ID=106&letter=W
Zhengyu Dong
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Zhengyu Dong, fionayo and Grace Liu. Both answers are good enough for me. I think they are both acceptable and helpful. However, I have to choose one, and I chose this answer because I finally used it in my work (I don't think the other is wrong). Some of the reasons:
1) It seems the two Chinese phrases tell the same thing, while "耳语同传" has obviously more Google hits: 230,000:3,750.
2) A dedicated whispering interpreter mentioned "耳语同传" repetitively when I talked with him in person in a translators/interpreters' gathering last year. It impressed me because it's the first time I heard of this as a service and a career.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
耳语传译


Explanation:
个人认为,译为“耳语传译”较为适合。

同传,顾名思义,即基本同步地实现对讲话者发言的口译,口译员利用专门的同声传译设备进行口译,把听到的内容译给听者,由于译员与说话人的时间相差很少,译员对一些重复,语无伦次的话很难做适当增删。

而耳语传译, 译员一边听取讲话人的讲话一边在与会代表耳边轻声地进行传译,没有同声传译设备。耳语翻译一般对原讲话有较大的压缩与概括。这种传译也称“咬耳朵”翻译。


Fiona Yeung
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Liu
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Grace!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search