Plan

Chinese translation: 計劃/計畫(自日文漢字)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plan
Chinese translation:計劃/計畫(自日文漢字)
Entered by: Adsion

21:16 Oct 27, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / etymology
English term or phrase: Plan
For Traditional Chinese:

What's the difference between 計劃 and 計畫?Is the former a verb and the latter a noun? Very often I see them interchangeable no matter when it is used as a noun or a verb. So it is really confusing.

Can someone explain? Thanks a lot!!
Peggy Huang
United States
計劃 and 計畫
Explanation:
In term of meaning, there is no difference between. The difference between them is 計畫 comes from Janpanese Chinese characters, and thus is used more in Taiwan... That's why we often see "计画" in Japanese invested corporations in Mainland China...

Hope it helps you out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2009-10-27 21:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, believe me:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutes (2009-10-27 21:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See following references where 計畫 acts as a verb

1004 計畫做玩偶遊戲貼紙. ♥♥♥ I miss You . My Dear :D . ♥♥♥ -- ★★★★★★★★★★ -- ★★★基本上我接受代製,要明星的貼紙請留言給我詳談. ...
http://www.wretch.cc/blog/coole5

Google計畫做大智慧型電網服務. 0. 推薦. Google已經和智慧型電表(smart-meter)製造商Itron以及八家公用事業簽約,他們將會為Google的網路服務PowerMeter貢獻 ...
http://mypaper.pchome.com.tw/cunadmin/post/1312886170

麥斯計畫幹下最後一票,也是最大的一票,他用盡方法說服尼克接下這個不可能的任務,也違反了他身為神偷以來一直奉行的兩個原則,那就是絕不和人搭檔,絕不在居住的城市 ...
http://tw.movie.yahoo.com/movieinfo_main.html/id=22

[planmatters]∶計畫幹某種事情. 謀事不成惹人笑. (2). [lookforajob]∶找職業. 到廣州去謀事. 謀事在人,成事在天. móushì-zàirén,chéngshìzài-tiān ...
http://tw.18dao.net/漢語詞典/謀

...
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4計劃 and 計畫
Adsion
5 +2計劃 Noun, Verb, 計畫 Noun
Daisy Zhu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plan
計劃 Noun, Verb, 計畫 Noun


Explanation:
jì huà ㄐㄧˋ ㄏㄨㄚˋ
计划(計劃) 
◎ 计划 jìhuà, noun
[plan;design;programme;project] 办事前所拟定的方案
秘密计划
◎ 计划 jìhuà, verb
[plan;design;programme;project] 制订行动的方案,以规划未来
计划好了再动手

计画(計畫) 
(1).计虑,谋划。古人计事必用手指画,使其事易见,故称。《战国策·秦策三》:“ 昭王 新説 蔡泽 计画,遂拜为 秦 相,东收 周 室。” 三国 魏 曹操 《请爵荀彧表》:“自在臣营,参同计画,周旋征伐,每皆克捷,奇策密谋,悉皆共决。” 鲁迅 《华盖集·忽然想到(十一)》:“明白以后,这才可以计画别样的工作。”
(2).计策。《史记·韩长孺列传》:“及杀 吴 相 袁盎 , 景帝 遂闻 诡胜 等计画,乃遣使捕 诡胜 ,必得。” 唐 柳宗元 《故银青光禄大夫开国伯柳公行状》:“公顿首流涕,累陈计画。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-10-27 21:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 計畫 can be a verb, too.

Just saw Adison's answer, I think he's probably right. 計畫 is normally seen in classical texts, that's probably why it's more popular in Taiwan and used as Japanese's Kanji.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-10-27 21:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Japanese Kanji (;-), I'm getting really tired and making lots of typos, better stop answering questions!

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.zdic.net/cd/ci/4/ZdicE8ZdicAEZdicA1339227.htm
  • http://www.zdic.net/cd/ci/4/ZdicE8ZdicAEZdicA1248723.htm
Daisy Zhu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daisy, Your answer is very helpful:) Really appreciate!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
1 hr

agree  Vincent Xu
10 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plan
計劃 and 計畫


Explanation:
In term of meaning, there is no difference between. The difference between them is 計畫 comes from Janpanese Chinese characters, and thus is used more in Taiwan... That's why we often see "计画" in Japanese invested corporations in Mainland China...

Hope it helps you out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2009-10-27 21:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, believe me:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutes (2009-10-27 21:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See following references where 計畫 acts as a verb

1004 計畫做玩偶遊戲貼紙. ♥♥♥ I miss You . My Dear :D . ♥♥♥ -- ★★★★★★★★★★ -- ★★★基本上我接受代製,要明星的貼紙請留言給我詳談. ...
http://www.wretch.cc/blog/coole5

Google計畫做大智慧型電網服務. 0. 推薦. Google已經和智慧型電表(smart-meter)製造商Itron以及八家公用事業簽約,他們將會為Google的網路服務PowerMeter貢獻 ...
http://mypaper.pchome.com.tw/cunadmin/post/1312886170

麥斯計畫幹下最後一票,也是最大的一票,他用盡方法說服尼克接下這個不可能的任務,也違反了他身為神偷以來一直奉行的兩個原則,那就是絕不和人搭檔,絕不在居住的城市 ...
http://tw.movie.yahoo.com/movieinfo_main.html/id=22

[planmatters]∶計畫幹某種事情. 謀事不成惹人笑. (2). [lookforajob]∶找職業. 到廣州去謀事. 謀事在人,成事在天. móushì-zàirén,chéngshìzài-tiān ...
http://tw.18dao.net/漢語詞典/謀

...

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense:) Thanks a lot, Adsion!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Miss PhD:-)

agree  ILT: I would go with this suggestion...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, ILT!

agree  zhao hong
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hongrara!

agree  Vincent Xu
20 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search