Croatian - Chinese dictionary

Chinese translation: 克罗地亚语-汉语字典

23:52 Nov 22, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Croatian - Chinese dictionary
(both pinyin and characters needed)
Ana Naglić
Croatia
Chinese translation:克罗地亚语-汉语字典
Explanation:
I guess this is the translation for the entire phrase.
Selected response from:

M. L. Yeung
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1克罗地亚语/人(的)-汉语字/词/辞典(See below for pinyin)
Adsion
4 +2克罗地亚的/人/语
Grace Liu
4 +2克罗地亚语-汉语字典
M. L. Yeung
3克羅埃西亞的
Kathy Huang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
croatian - chinese dictionary
克羅埃西亞的


Explanation:
As an adjective: 克羅埃西亞的/keluoaixiya de
As a noun: 克羅埃西亞人/keluoaixiya ren、 克羅埃西亞語/keluoaixiya yu
For your reference. Not sure about the pinyin.

Kathy Huang
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
croatian - chinese dictionary
克罗地亚语-汉语字典


Explanation:
I guess this is the translation for the entire phrase.

M. L. Yeung
Hong Kong
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
11 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
croatian - chinese dictionary
克罗地亚的/人/语


Explanation:
Croatian can be translated into several different terms depending on the context. But it is a derivate from Croatia.
For Crotia, in mainland China, 克罗地亚 is more commonly used as a sort of official and fixed term for this country. But I guess 克罗埃西亚 is acceptable in other areas outside the mainland China. The Pin Yin would be:
克 kè 罗 luó 地 dì 亚 yà
的 de
人 rén
语 yǔ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-11-23 08:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realised it is a name of a dictionary between Crotian and Chinese, thanks to Ms Yeung's reminding. The full term would be 克罗地亚语-汉语字典, as Ms Yeung's suggestion; and the brief form might be 克-汗字典.

Grace Liu
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr JM Chen, PhD
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, JM!

agree  Vincent Xu
6 days
  -> Thank you, Vincent!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croatian - chinese dictionary
克罗地亚语/人(的)-汉语字/词/辞典(See below for pinyin)


Explanation:
1) croatian: usually 克罗地亚语/人(的)(Pinying: Ke4Luo2Di4Ya4Yu3/Ren2(de) in Chinese, also 克罗埃西亚人(语)的(Pinyin: Ke4Luo2Ai1Xi1Ya4Ren2(Yu3)de); In traditional Chinese: 克羅地亞語/人的(Pinyin: ditto/same as above)

2) chinese dictionaryWeb Translation

Chinese Dictionary
汉语字典
... 棋牌游戏Games & More, 植物栽培Flowers & Plants, 武侠Wuxia, 汉英字典Chinese www.ccbooks.com.au
汉语辞典
单字字构. SynonymAntonym Dictionary. 同义反义. Extended Card. 扩充卡. Chinese www.besta.com.sg
Chinese dictionary
英汉词典
Free Online English to Chinese Translator. Translate text between English and www.stars21.com
Brothersoft - Free software download PhotoFilter - Kodak/Cokin/Hoya filters imitation
Dict.CN Online

Chinese dictionary
汉语词典
© Dict.CN Online More explanations
Google Web Definition

chinese dictionary
Related phrases: contemporary chinese dictionary tuttle learner's chinese dictionary english chinese dictionary
Chinese dictionaries date back over two millennia to the Eastern Zhou Dynasty, which is a significantly longer lexicographical history than any ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_dictionary

Powered by Google Find definitions in all languages
Baidu Baike Definition

北京大学外国语学院东方语言文化系
Ji Xianlin, the prestigious Chinese orientalist, the Department of Oriental Languages and Cultures boasts the mo...compiled and published dictionaries like Hindi-Chinese Dictionary, Hindi Idioms dictionary, Chinese-Persian dict...
baike.baidu.com/view/529615.html
翟理思
就出版了第一本汉学著作—《汉言无师自明》(Chinese without a Teacher: Being a Collection of East and Use Sentences...翟理斯出版了出版《语学举隅:官话习语口语辞典》(A Dictionary of Colloquial Idioms in the Mandarin Dialect)6。这本小...
baike.baidu.com/view/973666.html
诺亚舟NC200
Main FeaturesPinyinChinese language study always begins with the pinyin phonetic system. The NC200 provides a f...Dictionary read Anyone who has studied Chinese before knows: It’s nearly impossible to find a single dictionar...
baike.baidu.com/view/1921936.html
高本汉
例如,1933年发表的《汉语词族》(Word Families in Chinese)(《远东文物博物馆馆刊》[BMFEA],5),以及后来发表的《汉语语...高本汉于1923年发表了《中日汉字分析字典》(Analytical Dictionary of Chinese and Sino-Japanese),这部著作成为了整整一...
baike.baidu.com/view/408663.html
朗文词典
即英国朗文公司出版的《英语语言词典》(Dictionary of the English Language),共收词43,500个,文史引语118,000条,发...二版)(Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English English-Chinese)商务印书馆。这本辞典博采众长,兼容并蓄,不但是一...
baike.baidu.com/view/1107204.html
北京市新英才学校国际部汉语中心
The Chinese Language Centre of the International Department offers Chinese language courses and programs for...writing, Chinese ancient poems, usage of Chinese dictionary and other reference books.中国艺术课包括学唱京剧、...
baike.baidu.com/view/2349599.html
李国庆
暴发 Chinese translation of an English novel, Outbreak, by Robin Cook. 上海译文出版社1998(2002)I...” International Dictionary of Library Histories. Ed. David H. Stam. Chicago: Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 2001...
baike.baidu.com/view/83007.html
朱墨
His name is on the “List of Well Known Soldiers”, “Dictionary of Contemporary Fine Arts” and “Famous Chinese Calligraphers” and other major dictionaries. His 3D calligraphy style and his fingerprint seal used for artwork...
baike.baidu.com/view/549188.html
姬子
onventional and habitual compositions and techniques of Chinese landscape painting, gave up the previous stereoty...s Who's Who of Fine Arts, Beijing, 1981Dictionary of Calligraphers of Contemporary China, Beijing, 1981A...
baike.baidu.com/view/1733772.html
马克·本德尔
(special edition, entitled Blood Ties: Writing Across Chinese Borders) 2005 "Luelun Zhongguo shaoshu minz...177-178. 1997 Pingtan cidian [Dictionary of Pingtan Storytelling], edited by Wu Zongxi. In Asian Folklore Stud...
baike.baidu.com/view/2035341.html: Usually we say: 汉语字/词/辞典 (Pinyin: Han4Yu3Zi4/Ci2/Ci2Dian3); In traditional Chinese: 漢語字/詞/辭典(Pinyin: ditto/same as above); We also have other similar expressions, but above is OK enough for non-Chinese speakers.

Hope this helps. See also following for your reference:

Croatian
a. 克羅地亞的, 克羅地亞語的, 克羅地亞人的
n. 克羅地亞人, 克羅地亞語
Web Translation

Croatian
克罗地亚语
... Armenian 亚美尼亚语, Russian 俄语, Azerbaijani Turkic 阿塞拜疆语, Hungarian www.chinaipmagazine.com
克罗地亚文
... Danish 丹麦语; Russian 俄语; Finnish 芬兰语; Dutch 荷兰语; Czech 捷克语; hci.cn
克罗地亚人
Croat 克罗地亚人. Croatan 克洛坦族. Croatia 克罗地亚. Croatian 克罗地亚人 www.go36.com
克罗埃西亚文
Albania 阿爾巴尼文個人用多人用; Big5 正體中文個人用多人用; Bosnian 波士尼亞文 www.cipfg.org

Croatian
Cro.a.tian
[kro`єʃən, -ʃIən; krouˋєiʃjən, -ʃn]
形容词
克罗埃西亚的; 克罗埃西亚人[语]的
名词
1 (C)克罗埃西亚人
2 (U)克罗埃西亚语

语种
罗汤加语 Santali Sardinian Sasak Scots 苏格兰语 Selkup 塞尔库普语 Semitic(Other) 其它闪族语系 Serbo-Croatian(Cyrillic) 塞尔维亚�克罗地亚语(基里尔字母之一)Serbo-Croatian(Roman) 塞尔维亚�克罗...
baike.baidu.com/view/97703.html
马克西姆
Maksim的每张专辑里TonciHuljic的作品几乎都是支撑专辑销量的一大卖点。比如大家所熟知的曲子有:The Piano Player中的Croatian Rhapsody、Cubana、Hana's Eyes、Wonderland、Claudine;Variations中的'Leeloos' Tune、Amazonic、K...
baike.baidu.com/view/111017.html
永不止步
他有一个幸福的大家庭,他靠出演塞尔维亚色情电影来谋生。本片通过Djuro的讽刺视角来看Croatian战争中老兵Martin。他爱上了一个扮演小红帽的美丽姑娘。她是个妓女,Martin要为她赎身,在世俗观念下,爱情悲喜故事由此开始。Djuro is a Romany,...
baike.baidu.com/view/1490777.html
爱德华多
The Brazilian-born striker moved to Croatia at the age of 15 and took Croatian nationality in 2002. By the start of the 2007/08 season Eduardo had netted seven times in 12 internationals, including a goal against England in t...
baike.baidu.com/view/1152534.html
马克西姆·姆尔维察
其他都没出 现过头重脚轻的情况。 然后是《克罗地亚狂想曲》(croatian rhapsody),是一首很有点气势的作品,tonci huljic做这种流行味道浓厚的曲目很拿手。背景是饱受战争创伤的克罗地亚,想想灰烬中的残垣断壁,夕阳倒映在泪和血中,用明快的节...
baike.baidu.com/view/1324878.html
迈可森
Maksim的每张专辑里TonciHuljic的作品几乎都是支撑专辑销量的一大卖点。比如大家所熟知的曲子有:The Piano Player中的Croatian Rhapsody、Cubana、Hana's Eyes、Wonderland、Claudine;Variations中的'Leeloos' Tune、Amazonic、K...
baike.baidu.com/view/1442516.html
兹沃尼米尔·米汉诺维奇
ZvonimirMihanovic exceptional talent was recognized early. In 1966 his workwas exhibited in the Croatian Pavilion at the Atlanta SummerOlympics. The following year he was honoured by U.N.E.S.C.O., inParis, with an exhibition...
baike.baidu.com/view/2432500.html






Adsion
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ILT
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search