native linguistic system

Chinese translation: 母语系统

09:01 Jul 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Second Language Acquisition
English term or phrase: native linguistic system
Scholars who believe that there is a critical period generally rely on one kind of evidence: namely, that L2 learners are not uniformly successful at acquisition the way L1 learners are. That is, each and every unimpaired child winds up with a native linguistic system. To be sure, people vary on matters such as vocabulary size, rhetorical ability, discourse styles, and so on, but these are not (strictly speaking) matters related to the formal properties of language, which is the concern of the CPH.
LilianChan
Chinese translation:母语系统
Explanation:
That is, each and every unimpaired child winds up with a native linguistic system. 这句句子显然是对L1 learners are successful at acquisition 上层意思的肯定,所以each and every unimpaired child 是指L1 learner,是他们 wind up with 母语系统。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17小时 (2011-07-23 02:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

native language
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/native language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7天 (2011-07-30 08:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wind up: (informal) to find yourself after a long time in a particular place or situation 以······告终(或终结)。在此根据上下文可以引申为“最终习得”。
Selected response from:

Neyle
Grading comment
L1 在某情況下不是母語,所以不市肯定是否母语系统。'wind up'是'最終獲得'嗎?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2天生的语言系统
J.H. Wang
4母语系统
Neyle
4土著语言系统
jarv95888


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
天生的语言系统


Explanation:
native 意思是(of a quality) belonging to a person's character from birth rather than acquired; innate

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherwin Zhou
3 hrs

agree  lin_vmi: in context.
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
土著语言系统


Explanation:
In most cases, those native linguistic systems studied refer to those independent languages used by native Indians or native tribes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-07-22 22:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the context provided, if it does not involve native people, I would suggest simply using "母语" for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-07-22 22:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 母语系统

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
母语系统


Explanation:
That is, each and every unimpaired child winds up with a native linguistic system. 这句句子显然是对L1 learners are successful at acquisition 上层意思的肯定,所以each and every unimpaired child 是指L1 learner,是他们 wind up with 母语系统。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17小时 (2011-07-23 02:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

native language
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/native language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7天 (2011-07-30 08:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wind up: (informal) to find yourself after a long time in a particular place or situation 以······告终(或终结)。在此根据上下文可以引申为“最终习得”。

Neyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
L1 在某情況下不是母語,所以不市肯定是否母语系统。'wind up'是'最終獲得'嗎?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search