universal tendencies

Chinese translation: 普遍性倾向

09:02 Jul 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Second Language Acquisition
English term or phrase: universal tendencies
Even though SLA is clearly marked with universal tendencies (e.g., developmental sequences, acquisition orders, Universal Grammar), it is clear that SLA learners are not all alike nor do they attain similar degrees of knowledge or proficiency over time.
LilianChan
Chinese translation:普遍性倾向
Explanation:
http://wenku.baidu.com/view/63aef2d326fff705cc170a8b.html
第3卷第4期第74页右侧第二段第五行。
Selected response from:

Neyle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1普遍的倾向
J.H. Wang
5普遍性倾向
Neyle
4一般趋势;普遍趋势
Sherwin Zhou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
普遍的倾向


Explanation:
http://wenku.baidu.com/view/63aef2d326fff705cc170a8b.html

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一般趋势;普遍趋势


Explanation:
Even though SLA is clearly marked with universal tendencies (e.g., ---)即使sla明显具有一般趋势的特征,(如----)

Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
普遍性倾向


Explanation:
http://wenku.baidu.com/view/63aef2d326fff705cc170a8b.html
第3卷第4期第74页右侧第二段第五行。

Neyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search