acquisition orders, developmental sequences

Chinese translation: 习得顺序 / 发展次序

09:18 Jul 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Second Language Acquisition
English term or phrase: acquisition orders, developmental sequences
Evidence for instruction making no difference emerges from studies conducted to investigate the effects of formal instruction on the route of acquisition and accuracy. By "route" we mean acquisition orders and developmental sequences. The former refers to the order in which particu¬lar morphemes such as plural -s, past tense -ed, and third-person -s are acquired over time. Developmental sequences refer to the stages that learners traverse in acquiring one particular feature of language.
LilianChan
Chinese translation:习得顺序 / 发展次序
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Lau Wei Tsinn
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1习得顺序, 发展序列
Neyle
4 +2习得顺序 / 发展次序
Lau Wei Tsinn


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
习得顺序 / 发展次序


Explanation:
FYI

Lau Wei Tsinn
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 似乎颠倒下更好 习得次序/发展顺序
1 hr

agree  Ivan Niu
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
习得顺序, 发展序列


Explanation:
acquisition order: 习得顺序
http://dict.cn/acquisition order
http://dj.iciba.com/acquisition order/
developmental sequences:发展序列
http://dict.cn/developmental sequences
2. 发展序列
http://www.iciba.com/developmental sequence

Neyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 days 45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search