makes-on-difference

Chinese translation: 无影响/无关紧要

09:19 Jul 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Second Language Acquisition
English term or phrase: makes-on-difference
According to the “makes-no-difference" position, instruction is unable to alter acquisitional sequences; learners cannot acquire linguistic features out of order nor can they skip developmental sequences. Because acquisition orders and developmental sequences appear to be immutable, instruction is seen to have no role in the acquisition of formal features of language.
LilianChan
Chinese translation:无影响/无关紧要
Explanation:
应该是讲教学对习得顺序和发展顺序无影响
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3无影响/无关紧要
J.H. Wang
4 +1根据"指导(instruction)无用论"的观点
jyuan_us
4无差别;在同等条件下
Sherwin Zhou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
无影响/无关紧要


Explanation:
应该是讲教学对习得顺序和发展顺序无影响

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
1 hr

agree  Ambrose Li
4 hrs

agree  Lau Wei Tsinn
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无差别;在同等条件下


Explanation:
According to the “makes-no-difference" position, instruction is unable to alter acquisitional sequences;意思是:在无差别的情况下,或在同等条件下,instruction不会改变语言习得过程中的各步骤的顺序。(换句话说,在非同等条件下,instruction在语言习得过程中是有作用的)。那么这里的同等条件究竟是什么样的同等条件,个人感觉文章前面可能会有所提及吧。

Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
根据"指导(instruction)无用论"的观点


Explanation:
“makes-no-difference" position, position是指观点.根据"指导(instruction)无用论"的观点,



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambrose Li
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search