a 'uniform' trait called attitude

Chinese translation: 具有“一致化”特性的性向测试/学能测试/智能测试;或 “齐一性”

10:55 Jul 29, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Second Language Acquisiti
English term or phrase: a 'uniform' trait called attitude
Robinson (2001a, and elsewhere) has devoted considerable attention to the role of aptitude in SLA, both in and out of the classroom. His contempo¬rary approach abandons isolated aspects of aptitude and instead focuses on aptitude complexes, and he has offered the Aptitude Complex Hypothesis that claims that learning draws on different combinations of cognitive abilities (aspects of aptitude) depending on the conditions of instructional exposure. In short, different learners with different aptitude clusters will respond to different instructional treatments differentially. Thus, the idea of a "uniform" trait called aptitude that is invariant and context-independent does not fit into Robinson's thinking.
LilianChan
Chinese translation:具有“一致化”特性的性向测试/学能测试/智能测试;或 “齐一性”
Explanation:
For your consideration.
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1一个称为能力倾向的 “标准化”  的单一特质
Ambrose Li
4具有“一致化”特性的性向测试/学能测试/智能测试;或 “齐一性”
jarv95888


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a \'uniform\' trait called attitude
具有“一致化”特性的性向测试/学能测试/智能测试;或 “齐一性”


Explanation:
For your consideration.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一个称为能力倾向的 “标准化”  的单一特质


Explanation:
trait – 特质
aptitude – 能力倾向 (上文 – aptitude = cognitive abilities)

我想比较不肯定的是 “uniform” 应该怎样处理,按下文,uniform 主要要表示的就是 invariant and context-independent,这里只提供一个提议


Ambrose Li
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search