raised against

Chinese translation: 在...刺激下生成

08:26 Aug 18, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / medical
English term or phrase: raised against
A mouse monoclonal antibody raised against acute myeloid leukaemia cells (YB5.B8 monoclonal antibody; Gadd, S. J. and Ashman, L. K. (1985): Leukaemia Res. 9, 1329-1336) has been found by an indirect immunoperoxidase technique to bind to scattered cells in frozen sections from a number of human tissues.
Han Li
China
Chinese translation:在...刺激下生成
Explanation:
raise 的意思是 (Immunology)stimulate production of (an antiserum, antibody, or other biologically active substance) against the appropriate target cell or substance
(免疫)刺激(抗血清、抗体等)生成

新牛津英汉双解大词典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-18 11:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against 的意思应该是抑制 acute myeloid leukaemia cells 的意思

jarv95888 给出的答案中说明了,我没有说明。

不过,他用“培养”表达 raise一词不准确。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1在...刺激下生成
J.H. Wang
4能抑制。。。所培养出的。。。抗体;为了抑制。。。而培养出的。。。抗体
jarv95888
3针对...培育的
Judy Su


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
能抑制。。。所培养出的。。。抗体;为了抑制。。。而培养出的。。。抗体


Explanation:
I think the "raise" is another way to say "culture" in medical terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-18 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just simply it as :能抑制...的...抗体

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在...刺激下生成


Explanation:
raise 的意思是 (Immunology)stimulate production of (an antiserum, antibody, or other biologically active substance) against the appropriate target cell or substance
(免疫)刺激(抗血清、抗体等)生成

新牛津英汉双解大词典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-18 11:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against 的意思应该是抑制 acute myeloid leukaemia cells 的意思

jarv95888 给出的答案中说明了,我没有说明。

不过,他用“培养”表达 raise一词不准确。

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 非常感谢!在这个例子中,意思是否是在 acute myeloid leukaemia cells 刺激下生成单克隆抗体?

Asker: 针对acute myeloid leukaemia cells 的单克隆抗体?

Asker: 你说的是raise的意思,能否同时解释against的意思


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lifu Wang
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
针对...培育的


Explanation:
使用...技术针对<一种病态细胞>培育出的<一种抗体>。

Judy Su
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search