Discourse and Argumentation Studies

Chinese translation: 论述和论证研究

09:22 Aug 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Discourse and Argumentation Studies
这是阿姆斯特丹大学开的一个硕士专业的名称,学习内容包括Communication theory, Discourse Studies, Argumentation Theory, Theories of Rhetoric, Pragmatics, Dialectics。

这是大学给的介绍

The Master's programme in Discourse and Argumentation Studies aims to provide students with a solid theoretical and methodological foundation for understanding the way language is used for informative and argumentative purposes.

The programme presents an overview of recent descriptive and normative research in language use covering a broad range of topics, including conversational analysis, style, classical and modern rhetoric, informal logic, fallacies and juridical and conversational argument.

Upon completion of the programme, students will have acquired an adequate knowledge of and insight into the main normative and descriptive theoretical approaches to the study of argumentation. This includes: Pragma-dialectics and the main theoretical approaches to the study of discourse, including speech act theory and conversation analysis. In addition, students gain the skills necessary for analysing and evaluating argumentative discourse, for reading, analysing, evaluating and conducting independent research and for producing both written and oral reports on research findings.

http://www.studeren.uva.nl/ma_discourse_and_argumentation_st...
karrol
Chinese translation:论述和论证研究
Explanation:
Discourse:论述,如国家论述、后现代论述、性别论述....
Argumentation是指文体,如叙事文、论说文.....
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2论述和论证研究
jarv95888
3演讲与辩论专业研究
amandazhao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discourse and argumentation studies
论述和论证研究


Explanation:
Discourse:论述,如国家论述、后现代论述、性别论述....
Argumentation是指文体,如叙事文、论说文.....

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 这个译法更忠实原意
52 mins

agree  Neyle
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discourse and argumentation studies
演讲与辩论专业研究


Explanation:
根据介绍,此专业着重于培养学生演讲和辩论的能力。

amandazhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  J.H. Wang: 不严谨
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search