amongst other things

Chinese translation: 如同许多事物/和其它一些事物一样

03:26 Jan 19, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: amongst other things
plant species, amongst other things, cannot be patented
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:如同许多事物/和其它一些事物一样
Explanation:
这个词的意思可以换成 like many other things, 可以理解为 “等等”或是“如同其它。。。”
Selected response from:

Yiming Gan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4及其他一些新事物
SoloAssistant, Professional Language&Business Assistant
4如同许多事物/和其它一些事物一样
Yiming Gan
4以及其他名称与实物
craigocurtis
4在诸多种类/因素之中
Fang Huang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在诸多种类/因素之中


Explanation:
字面直译为“在诸多种类/因素/原因之中”。根据句子实际情况,可做适当修改。

比如您这句 plant species, amongst other things, cannot be patented,我觉得可这样理解——“植物物种与其它很多种类的事物一样,也是无法获得专利的。”

PS:
You use expressions like *among other things* or *among others* to indicate that there are several more facts, things, or people like the one or ones mentioned , but that you do not intend to mention them all.

Fang Huang
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以及其他名称与实物


Explanation:
This means "in addition to", "as well as"
意识就是-“以及”

Example sentence(s):
  • I love chocolate, amongst other things.

    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Amongst_other_things
craigocurtis
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如同许多事物/和其它一些事物一样


Explanation:
这个词的意思可以换成 like many other things, 可以理解为 “等等”或是“如同其它。。。”

Yiming Gan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
及其他一些新事物


Explanation:
According to patent laws of China and many other countries, plant species and several other innovations and methods are not patentable and are specifically listed in patent provisions.

According to the legal context, for example, Chinese patent law article 25 (第二十五条【不授予专利权】下列各项,不授予专利权: (一)科学发现; (二)智力活动的规则和方法; (三)疾病的诊断和治疗方法; (四)动物和植物品种; (五)用原子核变换方法获得的物质; (六)对平面印刷品的图案、色彩或者二者的结合作出的主要起标识作用的设计。),"other things" might refer to a broad concept of innovation and new methods.

Since the text provided is very short, I try to translate it as follows, FYI:
植物新品种及其他一些新事物不得授予专利权;或
植物新品种及其他一些新事物不具有专利性。


SoloAssistant, Professional Language&Business Assistant
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search