Source Language/Source Text

Chinese translation: 源语言/源文

18:51 Sep 24, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Source Language/Source Text
大家是译成 “原语/原文“ 还是 “源语/源文“
谢谢!
Lawrence Zhang
Canada
Chinese translation:源语言/源文
Explanation:
如果用trados之类的工具翻译,在创建TM时会让您选择“源语言”和“目标语言”。也就是要翻译的语言和翻译成的语言。与“原语/原文”不同。
FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2源语言/源文
Fred Ma
4(翻译)语种/(翻译)材料来源
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source language/source text
(翻译)语种/(翻译)材料来源


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source language/source text
源语言/源文


Explanation:
如果用trados之类的工具翻译,在创建TM时会让您选择“源语言”和“目标语言”。也就是要翻译的语言和翻译成的语言。与“原语/原文”不同。
FYI

Fred Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheldon Fu
3 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: I support Fred. ADnd also think Clearwater explained things well.
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search